Admission Advice

Delhi Technological University 

Delhi Technological University which was earlier known as Delhi College of Engineering, was the first ever engineering college in the capital of India, Delhi. Delhi Technological University  was established by the Govt. of India as a Delhi Polytechnic in 1941. Delhi Technological University  was run by the government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi since the year of 1963 and was affiliated with Delhi University from 1952-2009.

I want a call from this College

Delhi Technological University  are well reputed engineering/architecture colleges who gave wings to the dreams of many students who aims to be the top class professionals in the field of engineering/architecture. Delhi Technological University  prioritize the practical knowledge more than the bookish ones and it also keep the students updated with the latest technologies and researches in the field of technology/architecture. 

Delhi Technological University  have campuses which is  best for providing a great environment and exposure to the students , the canteen , the hostel and the mess all focuses on providing a clean environment and fresh food to the students as health is way more important than anything else. Delhi Technological University  have an ideal Faculty who corporate with students , guides them in tough situations and their experience plays a key role in securing a bright future for them

Delhi Technological University  Summary

Name of InstituteDelhi Technological University
Popular NameDTU Delhi
LocationDelhi
Year of Establishment1941
Affiliated toUniversity of Delhi
University TypeState University
Approved byAICTE
Courses offeredB.Tech, M.Tech, MBA, PhD
SpecializationTechnical
Hostel FacilitiesYes
Official Websitehttp://www.dtu.ac.in/

Course Offered at Delhi Technological University 

CoursesDuration
Bachelor of Technology (B. Tech)4 years
Bachelor of Technology (B. Tech Lateral Entry)3 years
Bachelor of Design (B. Des)4 years
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)3 years
Master of Business Administration (MBA)2 years
Master of Technology (M. Tech)2 years
Executive Master Of Business Administration (EMBA)2 years
P.h.D.3 years

Admission Process in Delhi Technological University

  • For Admission in UG, Candidate need to Qualify JEE Mains or JEE Advance
  • For Admission in PG, Candidate need to Qualify GATE Entrance Examination.
  • For Admission in MBA, Candidate need to Qualify CAT Entrance Examination.
  • Candidate must satisfy all the eligibility criteria made as per the Guidelines for the admission.

Eligibility Criteria for Delhi Technological University 

For B.Tech Courses

  • CBSE – 40% weight (suitably normalized) to class XII (or equivalent other qualifying examination) marks.
  • JEE Main – 60% weight to the performance in JEE (Main) Examination.
  • Final selection to the program is based on the allocation of seats through Joint Seat Allocation Authority Jossa Counselling.

Fees Structure of Delhi Technological University 

Bachelor of Technology (Full time)

CoursesExisting Amount (Rs.)1 Years2nd Year3rd Year4th Year
B.Tech99000126000138000151000166000

M.Tech

CoursesExisting Amount (Rs.)1 Years2nd Year3rd Year4th Year
M.Tech99000126000138000151000166000

MBA

CoursesExisting Amount (Rs.)1 Years2nd Year
MBA149500176500194000

Hostel Fee Structure of Delhi Technological University 

S.no.Details of Hostel FeeTotal Hostel Fee payable in (Rs.)Remarks
1.Hostel Room Rent, Electricity and water charges & Security Services
(as per the details are given at s.no.6.0 above)
Rs.28,400/-
(for B.Tech & MBA)Rs.32,100/-
(for M.Tech/ Ph.D)
1. Online payment
2. Demand Draft
3. Cash
2.Hostel Security
( as per the details are given at s.no. 6.0 above)
3.Hostel Mess Establishment Services and Maintenance Fund

For Senior Students in Case of Re-Allotment

S.no.Details of Hostel FeeTotal Hostel Fee payable in (Rs.)Remarks
1.Hostel Room Rent, Electricity and water charges & Security Services
(as per the details are given at s.no.6.0 above)
Rs.16,800/-
(for B.Tech & MBA)Rs.20,400/-
(for M.Tech/ Ph.D)
1. Online payment
2. Demand Draft
3. Cash
2.Hostel Mess Establishment Services and Maintenance Fund
( as per the details are given at s.no. 6.0 above)

Delhi Technological University  Cutoff

The  Cutoff of  Delhi Technological University  is the minimum marks required for the admission of students in the college which will be released by the concerned authorities. Merit list will be designed on these Cutoff scores. Candidates who apply for the Institute needs to clear the Cutoff for various courses. 

DTU Cut Off 2019 – B.Tech Round 1 

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)27702171710154145
Computer Engineering (COE)5896772867600
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)14863130819411958
Electrical engineering (EE)22529183654308076
Environmental Engineering (ENE)32863243185749612
Information Technology (IT)7985100792269188
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)232311923332448933
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)12072157569666363
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)30139226115867436
Software Engineering (SE)10013108970299328

DTU Cutoff 2019 – B.Tech Round 2

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)30697201348234157
Computer Engineering (COE)837298889267033
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)16738162348660526
Electrical engineering (EE)24960220776460639
Environmental Engineering (ENE)35177266138742026
Information Technology (IT)9958118248307739
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)26249231254672811
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)135391815621081102
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)32602265508677460
Software Engineering (SE)11911138195415465

DTU Cutoff 2019 – Round 3

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)37719244246275485
Computer Engineering (COE)857998889267033
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)17490162348606096
Electrical engineering (EE)25425224917519779
Environmental Engineering (ENE)36598267961742026
Information Technology (IT)10351118248 307739
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)27512226115 672811
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)13743181562 1081102
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)33382261222 677460
Software Engineering (SE)12090138195 415465

DTU Cutoff 2019 – B.Tech Round 4

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)31521201348 237957
Computer Engineering (COE)885298889 267033
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)17765162348 606096
Electrical engineering (EE)25694224917 519779
Environmental Engineering (ENE)36715267961
Information Technology (IT)10431118248 307739
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)27823226115 672811
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)13894181562 1081102
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)33654265508677460
Software Engineering (SE)12404138195 415465

DTU Cutoff 2018 – B.Tech Round 1

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)34254215241607477
Computer Engineering (COE)692678362274611
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)15233141690422364
Electrical engineering (EE)21612170688268164
Environmental Engineering (ENE)33280226013836338
Information Technology (IT)9059102413402286
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)22703174778454525
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)12347164264640696
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)30878232853947848
Software Engineering (SE)11096108191471277

DTU Cut off 2018 – B.Tech Round 2

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)30305186765 190581
Computer Engineering (COE)920790753434471
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)17237162913 649433
Electrical engineering (EE)25545188946489851
Environmental Engineering (ENE)38198286441
Information Technology (IT)11266115414 587335
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)25956209474 938238
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)15250190196 640696
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)34238268127 947848
Software Engineering (SE)13187137285 823684

DTU Cut off 2018 – B.Tech Round 3

BranchGeneralSCST
Civil Engineering (CE)31816186765 190581
Computer Engineering (COE)927992986 434471
Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)17657162913 649433
Electrical engineering (EE)26047188946640531
Environmental Engineering (ENE)39343323199
Information Technology (IT)11505124522 587335
Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Automotive Engineering(MAM)26374209888 938238
Mathematics and Computing (MCE)15460190196640696
Production and Industrial Engineering (PIE)35067297087 947848
Software Engineering (SE)13255137285823684

Year wise JEE Mains Cutoff

Category20172016201520142013
General81100105115113
OBC (NCL)4970707470
Schedule Caste3252505350
Schedule Tribe2748444745

Placement at Delhi Technological University 

DTU Delhi is one of the reputed Engineering colleges in India. There are many MNC’s, PSU, Govt. Org etc. come to recruit students.

Companies Who Visited DTU Campus:

MarutiAmazonTCS
HeroBajaj AutoDRDO
Mercedes-BenzMaruti SuzukiMicrosoft
HondaBechtelYahoo
SiemensGeneral MotorsTATA Motors
OTISUTC CarriersEscorts

DTU Contact Details:

Delhi Technological University
Address: Shahbad Daulatpur, Main Bawana Road, Delhi-110042. India
Fax : +91-11-27871023
Phone: +91-11-27871018
Official Website: http://www.dtu.ac.in/

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. Is Delhi Technological University ,Delhi a good College?

Ans. Yes, Delhi Technological University Delhi is one of the top leading Colleges. Delhi Technological University has an excellent exposure as well as placement and everything one need in the campus itself.

Q. Is Delhi Technological University Delhi Fee structure expensive?

Ans. Delhi Technological University Delhi Fee Structure is affordable for almost every candidate and the fees can be paid online as well.

Q. Why we choose Delhi Technological University Delhi?

Ans. Delhi Technological University Delhi is one of the best engineering colleges having a great placement record , campus , faculty and many more .

Q. How can I get admission in Delhi Technological University Delhi? 

Ans. For Admission in Delhi Technological University, Candidate will have to clear Jee Main Exam.

Q. What is the fee structure of Delhi Technological University Btech?

Ans. Bachelor of Technology (Full time)

CoursesExisting Amount (Rs.)1 Years2nd Year3rd Year4th Year
B.Tech99000126000138000151000166000

Q. What is the cut off for taking admission?

Ans. The cut off for taking admission at Delhi Technological University Delhi It keeps on changing year wise depending on the level of difficulty of the JEE exam .

Q. What is the eligibility criteria for the courses offered by Delhi Technological University?

Ans. Eligibility Criteria for Delhi Technological University 

For B.Tech Courses

  • CBSE – 40% weight (suitably normalized) to class XII (or equivalent other qualifying examination) marks.
  • JEE Main – 60% weight to the performance in JEE (Main) Examination.
  • Final selection to the program is based on the allocation of seats through Joint Seat Allocation Authority Jossa Counselling.

Q. What is the Placement Statics at Delhi Technological University Delhi?

Ans. Placement is very good ,Top rated MNCs like Microsoft, Amazon etc. come at Delhi Technological University

GLN Admission Advice can help a student in following ways:

  • It is a JEE rank based admission counseling centre which provides counseling for Engineering Courses (B.tech) .
  • If you have a low rank in JEE, you don’t need to provide donation to anybody. Just contact the experts at GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. and we will help you in getting a confirmed admission.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. provides guidance and a detailed strategy from the first step of filling up of the application form till the complete admission procedure.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. helps to clear out all your doubts and confusions regarding anything about your admission.
  • At GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd., our experts’ team works really hard to check the previous records of each and every college i.e. the provision of seats at that college according to previous cut-offs. Therefore, you will get to know, which college you get and exactly in which round through the highly precise prediction by our team.
  • Even if you have just qualified JEE and you are not having a good score, you don’t need to worry. Just trust on us and we will help you in getting the best college possible.
  • We cannot help the students who haven’t even qualified JEE.
  • But if you have qualified JEE, we will provide a proper plan for locking your choice, what mistakes to avoid etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. even provides you with all the information and updates such as state wise counseling, opening and closing date of the counseling, when to submit the DD etc.

So, GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. acts as a guardian who holds the hand of every student seeking proper guidance, till they get a confirmed seat at some medical college of the country on the basis of their NEET score.

Feel free to contact GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. by filling our enquiry form by clicking on the “REGISTRATION” option in the right. You can also directly click on the link https://www.admissionadvice.in/Registration to fill our registration form.

 

Back
WhatsApp