Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad /Admission 2019/Fees
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College Ghaziabad

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad is affiliated to Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow, and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education.

In fact, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad was established in 1998 and offers B.Tech courses in seven disciplines of Engineering namely Computer Science and Engineering, Information  Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering.

Further, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad also offers a postgraduate course in M.Tech in Automation and Robotics, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical Power & Energy Systems and Mechanical Engineering.

Also, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad is accredited by NAAC and certified for ISO 9001-2008 by BSI, UK.

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College Ghaziabad

In fact, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad strives for excellence and has been consistently maintaining excellent academic results and placements.

Further, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has the distinction of being the first and only college in UP to receive the Academic Excellence Award for the Best Engineering College in UPTU from H.E. the Governor of UP for two successive years.

In the year 2016-17, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad achieved the unbeatable distinction of 14 positions in the branch wise University merit list with 2 Gold, 1 Silver, and 3 Bronze medals.

Also, the Chancellor’s Medal for highest marks in all B.Tech courses has been bagged by Saurabh Verma of our college.

Spread over 40-acre campus, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has an excellent infrastructure with well-planned complexes for each department having spacious laboratories, classrooms equipped with state-of-the-art teaching aids, department libraries, and faculty cabins.

Departmental laboratories in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad have the latest equipment and relevant licensed software.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Courses Offered in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad

  Courses   Sanctioned Intake
 B.Tech
Civil Engineering120
Computer Science & Engineering180
Electronics & Communication Engineering180
Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering60
Information Technology120
Mechanical Engineering180
M. Tech
Automation & Robotics18
Computer Science & Engineering18
Electronics & Communication Engineering18
Electrical Power  & Energy System18
Mechanical Engineering18
MCA
Master of  Computer Application60
Master of  Computer Application (Lateral Entry)60

Eligibility Criteria in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad:

B.Tech 1st Year:

  • 12th PCM greater than equal to 75% OR
  • UPSEE Rank within 10,000 OR
  • JEE Main All India Rank within 50,000

B.Tech 2nd Year (Lateral Entry):

  • B.Sc 60% and above (up to the second year if the final result is not declared).
  • Diploma 70% and above (up to 5th semester if the final result is not declared).

MCA 1st Year – 

  • Admission Seeker has to satisfy AKTU criteria for admission.
  • Must have obtained minimum aggregates of 60% marks X, XII and Graduation Examination.
  • UPSEE Rank within 4000.

MCA 2nd Year (Lateral Entry) – 

  • Admission seekers have to satisfy AKTU Criteria for admission.
  • Must have obtained minimum aggregates of 60% marks in X, XII, and Graduation.

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College Ghaziabad

In fact, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has state-of-the-art computing facilities with over 1700 computers networked through broadband for Internet access.

Also, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has a fully automated central library with over 92,000 books, national/international journals including e-journals and multimedia resources.

Wi-Fi enabled campus in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad includes faculty residences and three boys and three girl’s hostels accommodating over 1200 students.

Hostels in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has a library, TV room, canteen, general store, well-equipped gymnasium as well as indoor and outdoor sports facilities.

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College Ghaziabad

Intellectual property, which is reflected by the caliber of faculty, is a strong point for Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad.

The Director, Dr. R.K. Agarwal is a B. Tech from IIT, Kanpur, MS from C.I.T., Cranfield, U.K. and Ph.D. from IISc, Bangalore.

With such a strong intellectual capital, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad fosters and encourages a teaching methodology that has both a theoretical and practical approach.

The Chairman, Shri Ashok Pal, an engineer and eminent educationist, says, “Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad milieu encourages every student to develop respect for established norms and values and at the same time understand the importance of technical knowledge in human development”.

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College  Ghaziabad

B.Tech Fee Structure:

             Particulars                                                                                              B.Tech

 1st Year (2017-2019)   Lateral Entry  (2017-2019)
Registration Fees15001500
Tuition Fee & Development Fee111256111256
Exam & Enrollment Fees65006500
Caution Money (Refundable)1500015000
Medical & Insurance Cover12001200
Book Bank Fees18001800
Activity Fee (One Time)100007500
PDP Charges03500
Total147256148256

Hostel Fees:

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad offers single, double and triple seater hostel with ultra modern facilities. These hostels of Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad are the ideal place to learn for any student.

 Academic Year 2017-18  Single Seater  Double Seater   Triple Seater
  Rent & Mess Charges  110000  100000    90000
  Security (refundable)  10000  10000     10000
  Total   120000  110000     100000

Placement Record of Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College  Ghaziabad:

In fact, Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has consistently maintained excellent academic results and placement.

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad has been providing placement facility for last 6 years and many of MNC’s are hiring the eligible students of this college.

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College  Ghaziabad Ranking:

Top Recruiters

nagrroLohia Group
InfosysWIPRO Infotech
ACE MicromaticMIND (Motherson Infotech & Design Ltd)
HSBCMAQ Software
Mohan Energy Co-OperationNEC Technology
Nucleus SoftwareLAVA
NexusQA INFOTECH
SAINT-GOBAINRockwell Automation
OSS CUBESAAS Focus
Radico Khaitan LtdSK E&C INDIA PVT LTD
SyntelSamsung
CONVERGYSTATA Consultancy Services
SOPRA STERIATech Mahindra
TIMEXTolexo
TORRENT POWERUNISYS
KUKALEEWAY Hertz Technologies
L&T InfotechNIIT Technologies
Micromatic Grinding TechnologiesNewgen Software Technologies
L&T LTDABP News Networks
APL Apolo TubesCEASEFIRE Industries
AON HewittBirch Street System
MICROMATICBirla Soft
BOSCHBROADCOM
accentureS&P Capital IQ
CONTATA SolutionCummins
Indian ArmyDAFFODIL SOFTWARE
GPS India NetworksFISERV Software
GENPACTGlobal Logic
Grapecity IndiaHALONIX
ERICSSONIndia Air Force
Hewlett Packard EnterprisesIBM
HCL TechnologiesIMPETUS

Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad

Name Of The InstituteAjay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad
Rating4.2/5
ReputationGood
Education4.6/5
FacultyGood
InfrastructureGood
Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College  Ghaziabad Ranking:

UPSEE Cut Off 2017 in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College Ghaziabad

COURSECATEGORYRANK RANGE
ORCR
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral13684534
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste1477239346
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Tribe4432456419
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral Girl62778967
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOther Backward Class700110141
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringOBC Armed Forces1419114355
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral FF3017130171
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneralPH5601090497
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral Armed Forces5996959969
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSC Armed Forces5996959969
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral363610976
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste2758472371
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral Girl1316034786
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class1720624755
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringOBC Armed Forces6507793204
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneralPH9821598215
B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral50098427
B.Tech Information TechnologySchedule Caste4094273996
B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral Girl863411794
B.Tech Information TechnologyOther Backward Class1174116191
B.Tech Information TechnologyOBC Armed Forces2065420669
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral570712257
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste20554100757
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral Girl1275816182
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringOther Backward Class1902726578
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringOBC Armed Forces3513040223
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral573311985
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste2265755972
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral Girl1655324129
B.Tech Civil EngineeringOther Backward Class1779825990
B.Tech Civil EngineeringOBC Armed Forces6993482712
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral693811959
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Caste2131373477
B.Tech Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Tribe2367541464

 

Are you Interested in Ajay Kumar Garg Engg. College, Ghaziabad?

Leave a Reply