Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199
Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal came into being on 6th November 2006.

In fact, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal came by upgrading erstwhile Chhotu Ram State College of Engineering, Murthal through an Act 29 of 2006 of the Legislature of the state of Haryana.

Besides this, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal came with the vision to facilitate and promote studies and research in emerging areas of higher education.

However, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal having a focus on new frontiers of science, engineering, technology, architecture and management studies, humanities.

Further, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal also want to achieve excellence in these and connected fields.

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

However, the University, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal has been considered eligible for grants under Section 12(B) of UGC Act, 1956 in March 2009.

Further, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal has got affiliating status and the technical and professional College/Institutes located in the District Sonepat.

In fact, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal have been affiliated with the University.

Moreover, Six B.Tech programmes of the Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal have also been accredited by National Board of Accreditation (NBA).

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Also, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal has a Central Instrumentation Laboratory which is available to scholars belong to different depths or outside institute as a central research facility

Location

Here, the Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal is located in NCR on National Highway No. 1 (G. T. Road) about 50 km from ISBT, New Delhi towards Chandigarh and 8 km from Sonepat railway station.

However, the location of the University falls within one of the growing industrial belts of Haryana extending from Kundli to Panipat.

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

 The campus:

In fact, Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal is a residential university with a campus sprawling over 273 acres of land.

Architecturally the campus is in four distinct zones – academic, residences, hostels and recreational.

The academic premises of Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal comprise five blocks including one administrative block.

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal having one iconic building i.e. Library cum Computer Centre is also operational and a convention center is under construction.

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

Academic Programmes

University intends to impart high-end education through 26 Regular PG Courses and 9 Regular UG Courses in the academic session 2016-17.

University is also running Ph. D. Programme in almost all the disciplines.  University also offers PG diploma in Forensic Biotechnology, Beginners and Certificate Courses in foreign languages such as French and German.

Few UGC Career Oriented Programmes are also conducted to enhance the breadth of knowledge and skills of engineering students as well as other/outside candidates.

Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

Course & Fees:

Bachelor Of Technology –  47,550/- Per Year  –  4 Years Course (Full Time)

1st YEAR  –  55,050/-

2nd YEAR   –  45,050/-

3rd YEAR   –  45,050/-

4th YEAR   –  45,050/-

JEE Main Cut Off 2016

COURSECATEGORYQuota HSQuota AI
ORCRORCR
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral36429420733102334924
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste218106325130
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringKashmiri Migrants33
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringHGST2121
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSBC5226364258
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringTFWS5441354413
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringBCA6835795361
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringEBC97583110707
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral44216503994198841988
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste192365278389
B.Tech Civil EngineeringHGST66
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSBC5517861075
B.Tech Civil EngineeringBCB6766275274
B.Tech Civil EngineeringEBC8053396879
B.Tech Civil EngineeringBCA8929898090
B.Tech Civil EngineeringESM715279715279
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral2566027063
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste183226236698
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringKashmiri Migrants88
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringTFWS3158238034
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSBC3809240665
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringBCA4503658338
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringEBC5906966859
B.Tech BiotechnologyGeneral84032120496
B.Tech BiotechnologySchedule Caste165884165884
B.Tech BiotechnologyKashmiri Migrants99
B.Tech BiotechnologyBCB138146138146
B.Tech BiotechnologySBC139518142464
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral36244405661643833475
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste197464271021
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringKashmiri Migrants1313
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSBC4377750302
Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal

Contact:

Address: 50th K.M. Stone,  N.H. 1, Murthal (Sonepat) Haryana
131039, India

Telephone: +91-130-2484173

Email-ID: oksingh.ucc@dcrustm.org

Are you Interested in Deenbandhu Chhotu Ram University of Science & Technology, Murthal?

 

Leave a Reply