Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar/Admission 2020
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199
Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar is 4th among the 5 government autonomous engineering colleges of Madhya Pradesh.

In fact, Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar was established by the government of Madhya Pradesh in November 1981.

However, keeping the industrial development of Bundelkhand region in view and named it Government Engineering College Sagar and the name has been modified as Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar later on.

Moreover, in 1981 Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar was started at its old site in the vicinity of Dr. Hari Singh Gour University Sagar.

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar

Further, in December 1986 Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar get a shift to the new buildings. However, that was in the land of 220 Acres area by the government of Madhya Pradesh in 1985 on a hillock near Baheriya Village of Sagar District, which is about 10 km away from Sagar City.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Since, November 1981 Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar starts with an intake of 40 students in Bachelor of Engineering program anonymously, which was a five-year degree course. Also, the branches were allotted in the third year.

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar

In fact, the intake gets increases from 40 to 80 in the year 1983 in Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar.

However, in the year 1984-85 Civil Engineering, in 1985-86 Mechanical Engineering, in 1988-89 Electrical Engineering, in 1990-91 Electronics and Communication Engineering and in 2000 Information Technology branches were open.

Initially, Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar was having an affiliation with Sagar University and in the year 2000.

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar having an affiliation to Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal, M. P.

The college has recognition by All India Council for Technical Education (A I C T E) and all the courses having approval from AICTE as per mandate.

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar get autonomous status by the Government of Madhya Pradesh.

However, Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar has a governing body.  Its name is “Indira Gandhi Engineering College Society” established in 1997.

Its Board of Governors constitutes of chairperson: Hon’ble Minister – Technical Education and Man Power Planning Department, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Member Secretary: Principal – I.G.E.C. Sagar, Hon’ble Members: Principal Secretary – Technical Education and Man Power Planning Department, Director – Madhya Pradesh Technical Education, Vice Chancellor – Rajeev Gandhi Proudyogiki University Bhopal, Public Representatives, Recognized Industrialists, Regional Officer of AICTE and Senior Faculty Members of IGEC Sagar.

Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar

Institute’s principal financial resource is the fee from the students. Institute receives block grant for the infrastructure development time to time from the State Government.

State Govt. also releases a recurring grant in the form of “Poshan Anudan” to meet its contingent expenditure.

Apart from this, Indira Gandhi Government Engineering College, Sagar also generates its own financial resources. That is through Testing/Consultancy Projects using lab facility and faculty expertise.

Course & Fees:

Bachelor Of Engineering  –  25,950/- Per Year  –  4 Years Course (Full Time)

1st YEAR   –  26,070/-

2nd YEAR   –  25,910/-

3rd YEAR   –  25,910/-

4th YEAR   –  25,910/-

JEE Main Cut Off 2017

Other Backward Class–66968481292

COURSECATEGORYQuota AIQuota HS
ORCRORCR
BE Electrical EngineeringGeneral3815867087126167282140
BE Electrical EngineeringSchedule Caste272641441258
BE Electrical EngineeringSchedule Tribe250652630452
BE Electrical EngineeringTFWS88941103212
BE Electrical EngineeringOther Backward Class114431287756
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral465835860573059897980
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste331818837082
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringTFWS7893490758
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringOther Backward Class112492213106
BE (Information Technology)General505706384387007671772
BE (Information Technology)Schedule Caste267593688686
BE (Information Technology)Schedule Tribe948869948869
BE (Information Technology)TFWS4738178222
BE (Information Technology)
BE Civil EngineeringGeneral5130251302100664489437
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste239594314625
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe305181426565
BE Civil EngineeringTFWS8033796103
BE Civil EngineeringOther Backward Class106462182560
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral521126177256771403439
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste210273898895
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Tribe414141738442
BE Mechanical EngineeringTFWS5625073710
BE Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class79194245735

Leave a Reply