Jabalpur Engineering College/Admission 2018/Fees/Ranking/Cut Off
Jabalpur Engineering College

Jabalpur Engineering College

Jabalpur Engineering College was born just a few months before India broke the shackles of British slavery.

Furthermore, this illustrious Institution, Jabalpur Engineering College got the distinction of being the Second Engineering College in India and is the premier institution of Engineering Education in Central India. Jabalpur Engineering College

Jabalpur Engineering College

First of all, Jabalpur Engineering College Thanks to the inspired vision of the great pioneering Principal Dr. S.P.Chakravarti Especially Relevant From a very small room in old Robertson College, this tiny icon has grown into a mighty oak tree, which is now Since 63 years old and has celebrated its Diamond Jubilee in the year 2007.

So Jabalpur Engineering College since its inception has a well equipped High Voltage Laboratory and Telecommunication Department which was not available in any other contemporary colleges Jabalpur Engineering College

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Even before the advent of Television in the country, Telecommunication Lab was established in this college. So The former has been made as one of the Centers of Excellence by Govt. of India in recognition of its contribution in the area of High-Voltage research and testing.

Jabalpur Engineering College is getting grants from the government of India to further promote its research and development activities. So Jabalpur Engineering College also has the distinction of being the first in India to offer to BE degree in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering. Jabalpur Engineering College.

Jabalpur Engineering College

Engineering courses offered

  • Civil Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Industrial & Production Engineering
  • Information Technology Engineering

 

Jabalpur Engineering College

Training and Placement Cell

Jabalpur Engineering College has a Training and Placement Office which invites industry to the college.

 So It was born just a few months before India broke the shackles of British slavery.

This illustrious Institution got the distinction of being the Second Engineering College in India and is the premier institution of Engineering Education in Central India.

So, Jabalpur Engineering College Thanks to the inspired vision of the great pioneering Principal Dr. S.P. Chakravarti. From a very small room in old Robertson College,

And this tiny icon has grown into a mighty oak tree, So which is now 63 years old and has celebrated its Diamond Jubilee in the year 2007.

Scholarships and Prizes

However, The central and state government has sanctioned around 14 stipends and scholarships to ST/SC students. because Of students who are toppers in their branches in the seventh semester are awarded a gold medal.

Moreover, there is A gold medal is given to the girl who is the topper in her branch.

Jabalpur Engineering College

Fee Structure:

CourseFees (per year)
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING [BE]23,385
MASTER OF ENGINEERING [M.E]11,176
MASTER OF SCIENCE [M.SC]6,294
MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS [M.C.A]13,602
PH.D. (ENGINEERING)30,000
Jabalpur Engineering College

JEE Main Cut Off 2017

COURSECATEGORYQuota AIQuota HSQuota OS
ORCRORCRORCR
BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral276973303419753567266412008412008
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste71886565730
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Tribe171289537050
BE Computer Science and EngineeringTFWS1049430272
BE Computer Science and EngineeringOther Backward Class32379368218
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral423694371512682828894214978214978
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste156355328726
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Tribe460407564420
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringTFWS3207841042
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringOther Backward Class54706117697
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral183123765823373880000
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste127780489665
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Tribe175816813432
BE Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class27736586429
BE Mechanical EngineeringTFWS3050234804
BE Electrical EngineeringGeneral327433955022855186458
BE Electrical EngineeringSchedule Caste179673730666
BE Electrical EngineeringSchedule Tribe256408546539
BE Electrical EngineeringTFWS2777941685
BE Electrical EngineeringOther Backward Class47457375482
BE (Information Technology)General364134100044642988555
BE (Information Technology)Schedule Caste145508339662
BE (Information Technology)Schedule Tribe219295961658
BE (Information Technology)TFWS3201647073
BE (Information Technology)Other Backward Class47808515177
BE Civil EngineeringGeneral376684346442234763377
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste118375466647
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe82201276473
BE Civil EngineeringTFWS4500146712
BE Civil EngineeringOther Backward Class52074671531
BE Industrial & Production EngineeringGeneral490836208967953287729
BE Industrial & Production EngineeringSchedule Caste271334497784
BE Industrial & Production EngineeringSchedule Tribe635957803757
BE Industrial & Production EngineeringTFWS6564771202
BE Industrial & Production EngineeringOther Backward Class69519203870
Jabalpur Engineering College

In conclusion, The college since its inception has a well equipped High Voltage Laboratory and Telecommunication Department which was not available in any other contemporary colleges.

Especially relevant Jabalpur Engineering College is getting grants from the government of India to further promote its research and development activities.

Because The college also has the distinction of being the first in India to offer to BE degree in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering.

So Jabalpur Engineering College celebrated its 50th anniversary in 1997.

So, the first citizen of India, his Excellency Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma graced the occasion.

Leave a Reply