Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal/Admission 2018/Fees
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199
Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal was started by the founder Chairman Shri K.L Thakral in the year 1995.

In fact, Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal is a self-financed premier educational group imparting quality education in the disciplines of Engineering, Pharmacy, Management and Advanced Computer Studies.

Besides this, the Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal are approved by AICTE & Govt. of Madhya Pradesh and are affiliated to RGPV Bhopal.

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

However, Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal is affiliated to Barkatullah University Bhopal.

Presently, Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal, Indore & Jabalpur, and the group has a significant presence in the central region. Further, a private University (Oriental University) is functioning with all its disciplines at Indore.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

However, Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal is a Self-financed Organisation running under the Devi Shakuntala Thakral Charitable Foundation, Bhopal.

Moreover, the campus of Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal is located on a plot of land measuring 24 acres on Raisen Road, a State highway linked to BHEL township.

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

Well within the Bhopal Municipal Corporation limits, it is equidistant (7 km) from both, Bhopal Main Railway Station and Habibganj Railway Station. Local bus transport connects the campus to the Main City.

However, the site of Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal is picturesque, serene and offers clean & green environment.

Today with world-class infrastructure, highly experienced and motivated faculty, superb industry focus, competitive passion, cutting edge and a galaxy of top rankers to our credit, Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal have a distinctive edge in the area of Technical education.

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

We are having an entrepreneurship cell. The objective of promoting entrepreneurship among the youth is to nurture a passion for self-employment. This is to create a new breed of technopreneurs and to expand avenues of employment opportunities. Thus, turning job seekers into job creators. Also, a large number of students are members of this Cell.

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

Training and placement

In fact, Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal has pioneered in campus placement in Central India by bringing corporates for the students of its first batch in 1998.

Further, TCS has accredited Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal (OIST) as level “B” College.

Major Recruiters of include TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Capgemini, Syntel, L&T Infotech, IBM, Avaya, US Technologies, Zensar, Mu Sigma, Amdocs, UST Global, Zycus, Yodlee, Sears Holdings, Persistent Systems, Aon Hewitt, Mphasis, Atos, etc.

Oriental always has been top placement provider in the region. OIST the oldest among the Institutes has reached its objective, long back, with the NBA accreditation for all its programs.

Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal

Course & Fees:

Bachelor Of Engineering  –  78,000/-  Per Year  –  4 Years Course (Full Time)

1st YEAR     –  78,000/-
2nd YEAR   –  78,000/-
3rd YEAR   –  78,000/-
4th YEAR    –  78,000/-
JEE Main Cut Off 2017
COURSECATEGORYQuota AI
ORCR
BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral59061150975
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste348441921543
BE Computer Science and EngineeringTFWS7953196742
BE Computer Science and EngineeringOther Backward Class151402429479
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral176980807621
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste660320660320
BE Mechanical EngineeringTFWS60508219276
BE Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class1661191040958
BE Civil EngineeringGeneral111814742098
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste2419351029897
BE Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe10198771019877
BE Civil EngineeringTFWS92848191273
BE Civil EngineeringOther Backward Class2253191020372
BE (Information Technology)General155718255701
BE (Information Technology)TFWS109197158864
BE (Information Technology)Other Backward Class243296977408
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral151311603415
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringTFWS131652186841
BE Electronics & Communication EngineeringOther Backward Class4411911026071
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral1523871033178
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringSchedule Caste887400999328
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringTFWS144235251799
BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringOther Backward Class309276900050
BE Automobile EngineeringGeneral2773431039494
BE Automobile EngineeringSchedule Caste595250595250
BE Automobile EngineeringTFWS155536191749
BE Automobile EngineeringOther Backward Class392118908364

 

Are you Interested in Oriental Institute of Science & Technology, Bhopal?

Leave a Reply