Mizoram University (SET) Aizawl - Courses,Fees,Ranking, Admission-2020
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl was set up in 2007. However, there are five Departments under this School-namely, the Department of Information Technology (IT), Department of Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE).

Also, Department of Electrical Engineering (EE), Department of Computer Engineering (CE) and the Department of Civil Engineering. B. Tech programme in IT and ECE began from August 2007 and August 2008 respectively.

Whereas the B. Tech programme in the other two disciplines i.e. Electrical Engineering (EE) and Computer Engineering (CE) commenced in August 2012.

Further, Engineering College Hostel for Boys and Girls in School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl are functional with the year 2013.

However, intake capacity in each B. Tech programme is 30 in School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl.

Moreover, admission for 50% of the available seats in each programme is through Central Counseling Board from AIEEE merit list. Whereas remaining seats are for the Mizoram University Engineering Entrance Examination (MZUEEE).

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl

Moreover, it is a matter of honor and immense pleasure that destiny that School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl is best known for studies.

Higher education scenario globally is observing a significant change in approach and a remarkable growth.

Identically, School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl has a view that higher education in India has to readily adapt the global demands.

Further, every institution has to gear up to meet the global challenges by harnessing the latest technologies in education front.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

So, we have to move towards inter-disciplinary studies and interactive learning.

Along with technology integration has opened up several options as well as created multiple challenges. School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl.

India is at a juncture where a huge population of young men and women are opting for higher education.

In the wake of the privatization of education on increase in India. The major focus is on creating an optimized and vibrant platform.

Moving for quality in knowledge enhancement and bridging the gap between academia and industry. With an objective to build up core competence in students. Integrating knowledge with skills on the foundation of ethics and values.

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl

A strong believer and practitioner of the dictum “Knowledge is Power”, School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl has been on the path of delivering quality education by developing the young human resources with ethical and moral values while boosting their leadership qualities, research culture, and innovative skills.

Built on a sprawling 978.19 acres and another campus measuring 750 acres in the city, School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl, with lush greenery and scenic hills.

It serves as the permanent campus of School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl, this ‘temple of learning’ has excellent and state-of-the-art infrastructure facilities conducive to higher teaching-learning environment and research.

The main objective of the School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl is to provide higher education of global standards and hence, all the programs are designed to meet international standards.

Highly experienced and qualified faculty members of School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl, continuously engaged in the maintenance and enhancement of student-centric learning environment through innovative pedagogy, form the backbone of the University.

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl

Course & Fees Engineering:

BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY [B.TECH]  –    28,938 Per Year

1st YEAR   –  34,600/-

2nd YEAR   –  27,050/-

3rd YEAR   –  27,050/-

4th YEAR   –  27,050/-

At School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl, research, consultancy, and innovation are regarded as our pillars of success.

Most of the faculty members of the School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl  are involved in research by attracting funded projects from various funding agencies.

The outcome of the research passes on to students through live projects from industries.

The entrepreneurial zeal of the students gets encouragement.

Our faculty at School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl teaches students as liberal arts college model with research as the base for teaching and approach towards problem-solving ability and societal issues in mind.

School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl

JEE-Main Cut Off 2016 School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl:

COURSE                                                                                                CATEGORY           Quota AI

                                                                                                                                                    OR             CR


B.ArchGeneral22592993
B.ArchSchedule Caste401419
B.ArchSchedule Tribe173351
B.Tech Civil EngineeringGeneral3156336288
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Caste58606075
B.Tech Civil EngineeringSchedule Tribe20462767
B.Tech Computer EngineeringGeneral2050926744
B.Tech Computer EngineeringSchedule Caste48226894
B.Tech Computer EngineeringSchedule Tribe25043375
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringGeneral3350536388
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringSchedule Caste65236681
B.Tech Electrical EngineeringSchedule Tribe29673321
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral3303334816
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste65846765
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Tribe33183638
B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral2894033064
B.Tech Information TechnologySchedule Caste60436517
B.Tech Information TechnologySchedule Tribe33683671

We, School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl soon collaborate with the National Institute of Health, National Honors Society – the USA to establish International Intern programs and Semester exchanges and accreditation.

Are you Interested in School of Engineering & Technology, Mizoram University, Aizawl?

 

Leave a Reply