University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

Dr. Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh University, formerly known as Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology. It is a Department of Panjab University, Chandigarh.

Initially, DCET/SSBUICET start at the college.

However, it is one of the first departments of Panjab University, and one of the earliest schools of engineering in India.

Further, University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh infrastructure and curriculum was developed in collaboration with Illinois Institute of Technology.

In fact, the first Batch of the Department was started in 1958.

However, apart from Chemical Engineering, there are other streams related to Chemical Engineering like Food Technology and Industrial Chemistry are also taught in the department.

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

Besides this, in collaboration with ILLINOIS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Chicago, U.S.A., University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh established Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology (DCET) in the year 1958.

Further, Prof. R. E. Peck from I.I.T. Chicago headed the Department in the beginning and laid the foundation of its enduring work culture that is prevailing today.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

However, the Energy Research Centre in University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh having its establishment back in 1983.

In University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh the Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology promote R&D. Also, there are extension activities in the emerging field of Renewable Energy.

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

However, the Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology has emerged as a major focal point of R&D in University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh.

Further, there is an extension of energy and environment at the national and international level.

Besides this, University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh also pioneering work in the area of solar thermal energy Storage.

Also, work in Solar Detoxification in the Department of Chemical Engineering and Technology.

However, the University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh also facilitate Biomethanation of agricultural/industrial/forest wastes, Biomass combustion and gasification, Indoor Air Quality.

Along with this, they also work in Energy and Environmental Conservation and Management and Hydrodynamics of Polymeric Solutions.

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

Further, academic grading in University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh is tougher than other Indian colleges.

However, University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh offers a first division degree to students who achieve 60% or more marks.

Also, the students who receive 70% marks are awarded a degree with honors in University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh.

Importantly, the first division from University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh corresponds to a GPA of 3.3/4.

Moreover, this is similar to the academic grading in other reputed institutions like Delhi Technological University and IITs etc.

Course & Fees in University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh:

BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING [B.E]  –  15,376/- Per Year – 4 Years Course (Full Time)

1st YEAR   –  16,041/-

2nd YEAR   –  15,154/-

3rd YEAR  –  15,154/-

4th YEAR   –  15,154/-

University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

JEE-Main Cut Off 2017

COURSECATEGORYQuota AI
ORCR
BE Chemical EngineeringGeneral1686442653
BE Chemical EngineeringSchedule Caste136027207871
BE Chemical EngineeringSchedule Tribe247700449250
BE Chemical EngineeringSports Quota2442
BE Chemical EngineeringGeneral Defence Personnel5786
BE Chemical EngineeringOther Backward Class5248956551
BE Chemical EngineeringSingle Girl6321664685
BE Chemical EngineeringRural Area6761869645
BE Chemical EngineeringKashmiri Migrants8849488494
BE Chemical EngineeringBorder Area111392111392
BE Chemical EngineeringRiot Victim124385124385
BE Chemical EngineeringPersonly Handicapped316479316479
BE Chemical EngineeringThalassemia Patient420380420380
BE Chemical EngineeringGeneral FF529652666889
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)General3111158512
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Schedule Caste168338215649
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Schedule Tribe453298479754
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Sports Quota5153
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)General Defence Personnel107108
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Single Girl6497067362
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Other Backward Class6519874105
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)EWS6667579025
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Rural Area102759114456
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Kashmiri Migrants196593196593
BE + MBA (Chemical Engineering)Border Area291871291871

Contact:

Chairperson
Dr. S. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh
Sector 14
Chandigarh, U.T. – 160014
India

Telephone: +91 172 2534901
E-mail: dcet@pu.ac.in

Are you Interested in University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh?

Leave a Reply