University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh
University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh is an engineering and management institute of Panjab University, Chandigarh, India.

Uniquely, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh offering undergraduate (BE), postgraduate (Dual Degree BEMBA, M.Tech degree) as well as doctoral courses.

In fact, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh is granted funds from the central government to improve its infrastructure and facilities.

However, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh has interactions and Memoranda of Understanding (MoU) with industry and academia.

Like Infosys (Campus Connect Program), IBM, IMTECH, and Bharti Group (Bharti Chair for research).

Moreover, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh has a memorandum signed with the University of Western Australia.

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

Campus

In fact, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh is on the southern campus of Panjab University, Sector 25, Chandigarh.

However, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh has two academic blocks which include labs, offices, library, and lecture halls.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Moreover, there are blocks for mechanical labs and workshops in University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh.

Also, there is an ATM, Wi-Fi and Internet access is provided in some parts of the campus.

Further, students are from all over the nation: few are day scholars and many live in hostels which provide accommodation, food, washrooms, and sporting facilities.

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

Courses

However, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh offers four-year Bachelor of Engineering (BE) courses and five-year integrated BE/Master of Business Administration (MBA) courses in Biotechnology.

Also, offer Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, and Mechanical Engineering in University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh.

Further, Master of Engineering (ME) courses are offered in the same areas except Electrical & Electronics Engineering.

Also, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh offers full-time Ph.D. courses in all discipline of engineering.

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

However, admissions to undergraduate courses in University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh are possible through the JEE (Main) rank.

Further, one can get admissions to Master of Engineering courses through the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) examinations.

Also, get admissions to Ph.D. courses through the Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering (GATE) examinations and University Ph.D. Entrance Test of University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh.

Course & Fees:

Bachelor Of Engineering – 63,749/- Per Year – 4 Years Course (Full Time)

1st YEAR   –  80,394/-

2nd YEAR   –  58,200/-

3rd YEAR   –  58,200/-

4th YEAR   –  58,200/-

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Chandigarh

JEE Main Cut Off

COURSECATEGORYQuota AI
ORCR
BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral588618853
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste70819124572
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Tribe151485267125
BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral Defence Personnel341
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSports Quota515
BE Computer Science and EngineeringEWS1900025830
BE Computer Science and EngineeringOther Backward Class2183136094
BE Computer Science and EngineeringRural Area2732327990
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSingle Girl3016137416
BE Computer Science and EngineeringKashmiri Migrants3619336193
BE Computer Science and EngineeringRiot Victim51743192053
BE Computer Science and EngineeringThalassemia Patient5227252272
BE Computer Science and EngineeringBorder Area6800068000
BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral FF71950381028
BE Computer Science and EngineeringCancer Patient9213692136
BE Computer Science and EngineeringPersonly Handicapped629555629555
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral1817636005
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste133535157369
BE Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Tribe161302218570
BE Mechanical EngineeringSports Quota1037
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral Defence Personnel3779
BE Mechanical EngineeringEWS2378841614
BE Mechanical EngineeringOther Backward Class3688952215
BE Mechanical EngineeringKashmiri Migrants4505845058
BE Mechanical EngineeringSingle Girl4856860157
BE Mechanical EngineeringRural Area5848865000
BE Mechanical EngineeringBorder Area105113105113
BE (Information Technology)General1275030921
BE (Information Technology)Schedule Caste133809189358
BE (Information Technology)Schedule Tribe267718383285
BE (Information Technology)Sports Quota1725
BE (Information Technology)General Defence Personnel4863
BE (Information Technology)EWS2642136446
BE (Information Technology)Rural Area3163745208
BE (Information Technology)Other Backward Class4080145805

Are you Interested in University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Panjab University, Chandigarh ?

Leave a Reply