University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra/Admission
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199
University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra University

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra was established by Kurukshetra University in 2004 to be developed as a “Centre of Excellence”.

Further, in order to offer quality technical education and to undertake research in Engineering & Technology University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra is working.

Besides this, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra is a government college situated on the University campus of Kurukshetra University.

However, within a short span of time, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra has earned 25th all India Rank in India Today Survey 2016.

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

In fact, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra is also serving as a nodal agency for the matters of academic importance.

So, it is like the development of a scheme of examination, syllabus, academic plan and maintenance of standards in affiliated Engineering colleges.

Moreover, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra is headed by Director and Dean, Engineering and Technology, Prof.C.C. Tripathi.

However, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra was started with the help of the World Bank and functions as a self-financed college. In fact, the college is under University administration.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Location of University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

Furthermore, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra is located in the prolific green campus of the Kurukshetra University, along with the south bank of the holy tank, the Brahmasarovar.

In fact, the University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra campus is located in Thanesar, Kurukshetra, Haryana (29.9657° N, 76.8370° E). Also, the campus is located at a distance of 175 km from New Delhi and 100 km from Chandigarh.

However, University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra has a good connection via the Indian Railways network.

Further, the two nearest international airports are located in Chandigarh and New Delhi. Kurukshetra is on the NH-1 has a good connection with the road to various important cities of North India.

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

Curricular activities in University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra:

Further, the co-curricular activities take part in these student bodies:

  • Digiterati runs programming tests and quizzes.
  • Excellence Foundation encompasses all the activities related to the development of the student such as:
    • Intercollege Technical Fest “EXCELSIOR”
    • Personality development program.
    • Cultural Fest.
    • Executive Meets.
  • Genesis is a club of Biotechnology students, uniting students in Kurukshetra University and Haryana State. It organizes seminars, quizzes, and discussions.
  • Innovatia is for Electronic students.

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

Courses Offered:

CourseDuration
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY [B.TECH]4YEARS
MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY [M.TECH]2YEARS
Ph.D.3YEARS

Fee Structure:

CourseFees
BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY [B.TECH]45,234
MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY [M.TECH]53,009
Ph.D.35,333

University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

JEE Main Cut Off 2016 of University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra

COURSECATEGORYQuota HSQuota AI
ORCRORCR
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral49147558024400146814
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste276405339804
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHGST1010
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringTFWS6137465877
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringBCB6928986502
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSBC7164275233
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringBCA105976109456
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringEBC149706150822
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringESM646229646229
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral39780511982411924119
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste196962367489
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringHGST1616
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringKashmiri Migrants2222
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringTFWS5831963616
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringSBC6785773333
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringBCA71797109707
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringBCB7289179386
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringEBC75602139567
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringESM123319123319
B.Tech Computer Science and EngineeringPersonly Handicaped684081684081
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringGeneral61167695684927357258
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSchedule Caste382776423928
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringHGST2222
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringBCB69708110585
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringSBC7781092458
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringEBC78503171496
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringTFWS8055480554
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringBCA126064144081
B.Tech Electronics & Communication EngineeringESM138995138995
B.Tech BiotechnologyGeneral151452151452
B.Tech BiotechnologyKashmiri Migrants2424
B.Tech BiotechnologyBCA177270177270
B.Tech BiotechnologyEBC259182259182

Placement Details:

Major Recruiters

  • HCL
  • TCS
  • Infosys
  • Wipro

 

Are you Interested in University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Kurukshetra?

 

Leave a Reply