YMCA University of Science and Technology,Admission 2018,fees,ranking
enquiry@admissionadvice.in +0120-4282199
YMCA University of Science and Technology

YMCA University of Science and Technology

The YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad erstwhile another YMCA University of Science and Technology, Faridabad was established in the year 1969.

First of all as a joint venture of the National Council of YMCAs of India by Govt of Haryana, and the Central Agencies for Development Aid, Bonn, Germany.

Furthermore, YMCA University of Science and Technology started as an Indo-German project with an aim to impart technical education to a developing India on German pattern.

YMCA University of Science and Technology

Most of all The labs & workshops in YMCA University of Science and Technology have been set up with the assistance of German expertise.

Therefore In 1996, State Govt. of Haryana took complete control of the YMCA University of Science and Technology and upgraded YMCA University of Science and Technology to University status in Dec. 2009.

So, YMCA University of Science and Technology offers 4-year B.Tech degree course in six disciplines i.e

  • Computer Science
  • Information Technology
  • Electronics & Instrumentation Control
  • Electronics & Communication Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Therefore, YMCA University of Science and Technology has added new chapters in its glorious history i.e M.B.A., M.C.A, M.Tech.

(Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering & Mechanical Engineering), M.Sc. (Physics, Maths, Chemistry & Environmental Sciences), M.A.(Mass Communication and Journalism) and Ph.D.

However, YMCA University of Science and Technology follows it’s course curriculum duly approved by the industries and the University.

Because the salient features of German education have been retained & So as such YMCA University of Science and Technology stands apart from other colleges of Haryana.

COURSES

B.TECH

  • Computer Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics (Instrumentation and Control) Engineering
  • Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Mechanical Engineering

 

PLACEMENT

BranchPlaced (%)
Computer Engineering81.36%
Information Technology90.74%
Electronics & Communication Engineering50.79%
Electronics Instrumentation & Control Engineering25.00%
Electrical Engineering28.00%
Mechanical Engineering38.64%

YMCA University of Science and Technology

So, right from the very beginning at an institutional level, it has emphasized greatly on practical work related to the industry.

Because the fact that many of them are an entrepreneur with names of repute at national and international level establishes the same.

Moreover, YMCA University of Science and Technology campus is located in the sprawling Faridabad-Ballabgarh Industrial complex.

HOSTEL FEE

ParticularsAmount
Hostel Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹800
Mess Caution Money (One Time, Refundable)₹1,000
Hostel Seat Rent (per Annum)₹3,000
Electricity & Water Charges (per Annum)₹1,500
Other Fees (per Semester)₹1,250
Annual Fees₹2,000
Mess Advance (per Month)₹3,255 (for Boys), ₹2,232 (for Girls)

In conclusion, The sophisticated equipment/machines in the workshops and laboratories enable the students to operate various machines independently.

So as to acquire a thorough knowledge and develop competence in their respective skills.

YMCA University of Science and Technology

Consequently, the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development released the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF-2017) on April 3, 2017.

So, this year, a total number of 2,735 educational institutions participated in the NIRF ranking. YMCA University of Science and Technology made its place in the Rank-band between 101 and 150 and is the only State Government University or Institute to bag that position.

Therefore YMCA University of Science and Technology is the only institute in the State featured in the top 100 Universities list.

So, a total number of 18 engineering institutes from Haryana participated in the NIRF-2017.

Therefore,  YMCA University of Science and Technology has secured its place on the basis of significant progress made by it in the last three years in the standard parameters used for the ranking.

Vice Chancellor Prof. Dinesh Kumar has congratulated the faculty, So students and non-teaching staff for University’s performance in NIRF-2017.

Also, it said that YMCA University of Science and Technology is consistently trying to improve its performance in all spheres of education and research would definitely come up with better results next time.

So, it may be noted that YMCA University of Science and Technology has been designed to rank various Indian Universities and other Institutes of Higher Education in the country.

In conclusion, YMCA University of Science and Technology outlines a methodology to rank academic, technology and research institutions across the country on the basis of standard parameters including Teaching, Learning & Resources; Research and Professional Practice; Graduation Outcomes; Outreach and Inclusivity and Peer Perception.

YMCA University of Science and Technology

JEE-Main Cut Off 2016 in YMCA University of Science and Technology

COURSECATEGORYQuota HSQuota AI
ORCRORCR
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral27685322882146727175
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSchedule Caste119253210123
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringHGST11
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringTFWS3036037075
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringSBC3299639072
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringBCA3427952104
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringBCB4743654553
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringEBC5075956201
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringGeneral FF6092160921
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringESM102812104153
B.Tech Mechanical EngineeringPersonly Handicaped860230860230
B.Tech Computer EngineeringSchedule Caste167378167378
B.Tech Computer EngineeringKashmiri Migrants11
B.Tech Computer EngineeringBCB1867829889
B.Tech Computer EngineeringSBC2525527630
B.Tech Computer EngineeringTFWS2620227069
B.Tech Computer EngineeringBCA2666531510
B.Tech Computer EngineeringEBC3054731590
B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral25863282691828222047
B.Tech Information TechnologySchedule Caste210469254932
B.Tech Information TechnologyKashmiri Migrants77
B.Tech Information TechnologyHGST99
B.Tech Information TechnologySBC3031041019
B.Tech Information TechnologyTFWS3444042986
B.Tech Information TechnologyEBC3503143532
B.Tech Information TechnologyBCB3866556413
B.Tech Information TechnologyBCA5246863242
B.Tech Information TechnologyESM433120433120
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringGeneral38253438133405937274
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringSchedule Caste259879303000
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringHGST1515
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringKashmiri Migrants2121
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringSBC4846263027
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringTFWS5318153181
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringEBC6550990864
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringBCB6943470197
B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringBCA7421782362

 

Leave a Reply