Admission Advice

About Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur 

Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre is one of the  Private Dental Colleges in Madhya Pradesh and is Guru Gobind Singh Dental College Burhanpur and was founded in the year 2006-07. Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur   is affiliated to the Devi Ahilya Vishwavidalaya and is approved by Dental Council of India, Govt. of India. Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur provides a platform to the aspiring students to achieve their dreams of being a medical professional. Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur has a well experienced faculty providing their guidance to the students securing their future in the safe hands.

 Summary:

College NameGuru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre
Popular NameGuru Gobind Singh Dental College Burhanpur
LocationBurhanpur, M.P
Establishment2006-07
Hospital AttachedGovt. Nehru Hospital, Burhanpur
Affiliated withDevi Ahilya Vishwa Vidyalaya
Approved byDCI
Courses Offered
  • BDS
Hospital TypeGovt. General Hospital
Admin AuthorityTrust
Rating3.9/5
College TypePrivate
Official WebsiteN/A
CategoryDental Colleges in Madhya Pradesh

Facilities

  • Library
  • Laboratories
  • Lecture Halls
  • Hostel
  • Lecture Halls
  • Audio-Visual Aid
  • Hostel
  • Hospital
  • Auditorium
  • Sports Complex

Dental Chairs Details

No.Of Dental ChairsAcademic Year
2002014-15
2002015-16

Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur  Infrastructure Details

Academic YearConstructed Area(In sq. ft.)Non-Constructed Area(In sq. ft.)Total Area(In sq. ft.)
2014-15150000160000310000
2015-16150000160000310000

Hostel Details

No. of Boy’s HostelsTotal CapacityNo. Of Girl’s HostelsTotal CapacityAcademic Year
1521982014-15
110211202015-16

Course Essential Certificates

Course NameCertificate TypeLetter NoIssue DateIssuing Authority
BDSRecognition LetterV12017/37/2000-DE23 Nov 2011Govt. of India ministry of health and family welfare

Courses Offered & Seat Details (Intake Capacity)

CourseSpecialityAcademic YearApproved SeatsRecognised SeatsEws SeatsIntake CapacityPermitted SeatsAdmitted Seats
BDSN/A2019-200100010000
BDSN/A2018-19010010010012
BDSN/A2017-18010010010025
BDSN/A2016-17010010010023
BDSN/A2015-16010010010029
BDSN/A2014-1501001001000
BDSN/A2013-1401001001000

Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur  Faculty 

Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur  provides have a good number of well experienced as well as highly educated faculty members. It also provides sufficient numbers of non-technical staffs to support and encourage the  self-learning to the students

Admission Process

  •  For Admission in UG courses, Candidate should apply only through NEET UG Rankcard.
  • For Admission in UG courses, Candidate should apply only through NEET PG Rankcard.

Criteria for Age

Candidates should be minimum of 17 years of age at the time of  taking admission or should complete that age on or before the 31st of  December of the year of admission in the 1st year desired Course.

Eligibility Criteria

UG Courses

  • (10+2) or High School Senior Secondary exam by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) or from any other well recognized university or any other equivalent examination  conducted by any State Board or Equivalent.

Fees Structure

CoursesFees (Annual)
BDS₹ 305,000

Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur  Scholarship

The scholarships recognise merit and talent of students. Students may apply for the Scholarships at the beginning of the academic year. College may offer a scholarship to a deserving candidate under the following categories.

  • College / University Merit Scholarships.
  • Students belonging to the economically weaker sections may ask for fee concession (*depends on the college administrations).
  • Merit cum means based scholarships are also awarded by the college to deserving students.
  • Merit & National Scholarships for brilliant students under Central & State Govt.

Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre, Burhanpur: Admission 2020|Fees|NEET Cutoff

NEET 2020 Cutoff (Expected)

  • Aspirants are required to obtain minimum qualifying percentile marks in NEET 2020 entrance examination in order to qualify for further admission process.
  • Candidates who belong to SC/ ST/ OBC are required to obtain marks equivalent to at least 40thpercentile to be considered for AIQ and state counselling process.
  • Aspirants who belong to UR category are required to score equivalent to at least 50thpercentile

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1 Are hostel facilities available??

Ans1  Separate hostel facilities for girls and boys is available in the campus at Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur .

Q2 How can one apply for hostel accommodation?

Ans 2 Form will be provided at the time of taking admission in Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur .

Q3  How to take admission in Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur ?

Ans 3 The college take admissions on the basis of the merit score in NEET.

Q4 What is the cut off for taking admission?

Ans It keeps on changing year wise depending on the level of difficulty of the NEET exam .

Q5 How many seats are available for UG students?

Ans5 Annual Intake is of 150 UG students in Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur .

Q6 Is there any other way of taking admission in the college?

Ans 6 Only admission has been taken through NEET on the basis of merit.

Q7 What is the fee of the courses offered by the Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur ?

Ans 7

CoursesFees (Annual)
BDS₹ 305,000

Q8 What is the eligibility criteria for the courses offered by Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur ?

Ans 

Q9 The Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre Burhanpur  is affiliated to which university?

Ans9 UG Courses

  • (10+2) or High School Senior Secondary exam by Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) or from any other well recognized university or any other equivalent examination  conducted by any State Board or Equivalent.

Q10 Where Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre is located?

Ans 10 Guru Gobind Singh College of Dental Science and Research Centre is Burhanpur , Madhya Pradesh

Find links to other important aspects related to NEET Counselling 2020 here:

CounselingCollegesPredictor
NEET Counselling 2020MBBS Colleges in IndiaNEET Rank Predictor 2020
Rajasthan NEET     Counseling 2020BDS Colleges in IndiaNEET College Predictor 2020
Madhya Pradesh NEET Counselling 2020 BAMS Colleges in India 
Haryana NEET Counseling 2020Pharmacy Colleges in India 
Karnataka NEET Counselling 2020  
Uttarakhand NEET Counselling 2020  
Uttarpradesh NEET Counselling 2020  
West Bengal NEET Counselling 2020  
Maharashtra NEET Counselling 2020  
Chhattisgarh NEET Counselling 2020

GLN Admission Advice can help a student in following ways:

  • It is a NEET rank based admission counselling centre which provides counselling for MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BHMS and Pharmacy.
  • If you have a low rank in NEET, you don’t need to provide donation to anybody. Just contact the experts at GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. and we will help you in getting a confirmed admission.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. provides guidance and a detailed strategy from the first step of filling up of the application form till the complete admission procedure.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. helps to clear out all your doubts and confusions regarding anything about your admission.
  • At GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd., our experts’ team works really hard to check the previous records of each and every college i.e. the provision of seats at that college according to previous cut-offs. Therefore, you will get to know, which college you get and exactly in which round through the highly precise prediction by our team.
  • Even if you have just qualified NEET and you are not having a good score, you don’t need to worry. Just trust on us and we will help you in getting the best college possible.
  • We cannot help the students who haven’t even qualified NEET.
  • But if you have qualified NEET, we will provide a proper plan for locking your choice, what mistakes to avoid etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. even provides you with all the information and updates such as state wise counselling, opening and closing date of the counseling, when to submit the DD etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. has segregated sections for admission in BDS, BAMS and BHMS.
  • If you want to get admission in B Pharma or D Pharma, we can help you with that too. There is no need to appear in NEET exam for these courses.
  • Except the Pharmacy courses, students have to qualify NEET whether they want admission in private college or government college according to a notification generated by the Government in 2018.

So, GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. acts as a guardian who holds the hand of every student seeking proper guidance, till they get a confirmed seat at some medical college of the country on the basis of their NEET score.

Feel free to contact GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. by filling our enquiry form by clicking on the “REGISTRATION” option in the right. You can also directly click on the link https://www.admissionadvice.in/Registration to fill our registration form.

 

Share on: