Admission Advice

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

I want a call from this College

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior, formerly known as Madhav Engineering College and commonly referred to as MITS Gwalior.

First of all, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior is a government-aided autonomous institute founded in 1957 and located in Gwalior in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India.

Furthermore, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior is operated by the Scindia Engineering College Society.

So, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior offers bachelor’s, masters and doctoral degrees in engineering along with Bachelor of Architecture and Master in Computer Application. Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Campus of Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Another information regarding Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior is that it is located on Race Course Road, Gwalior and is 2 km from Gwalior Junction railway station.

Because of the 47 acres (190,000 m  campus is surrounded by educational institutions such as the Lakshmibai National University of Physical Education and the Rajmata Vijayaraje Scindia Krishi Vishwavidyalaya.

However, the Student Activity Center is a part of the academic zone and is mainly intended for extra-curricular activities.

Therefore, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior has DST established Entrepreneurship Development Cell, since 1988.

So, the cell is active throughout the year and conducts various job oriented/innovative certificate courses, and Faculty Development Programmes, Entrepreneurship Awareness Camps, Conferences and other activities.

Our Admission Helpline Number: 9667532500

Furthermore, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior has a lush green environment conscious campus of around 44.6 acres which also includes ‘Madhav-Van’ a small teakwood forest. There you can find a large variety of birds.

Therefore, the Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior offers 11 Bachelors, 18 Masters and Doctoral Degrees Programmes in Engineering and Technology. So  The Institute is a recognized Quality Improvement Programme (QIP) Centre for PG and Ph.D. programs.

The prime objective of Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior is to provide quality technical education at undergraduate and postgraduate levels. So it is Study Centre of Indira Gandhi National Open University (IGNOU) and Nodal center of RGPV, Bhopal.

The SAC has a music room, a fiberglass basketball court, cricket ground and a volleyball court.

Dr. Rajendra Prasad, the former President of India, on 20 October 1956.

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior has eleven departments, therefore with most focusing on a single engineering stream or science discipline:

  • Architecture
  • Automobile Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemical engineering
  • Civil engineering
  • Computer Applications
  • Computer Science & Engineering and Information Technology
  • Electrical engineering
  • Electronic engineering
  • Humanities
  • Mechanical engineering

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Moreover, the Goal of Training & Placement Cell of Madhav Institute of Technology and Science is to be a liaison between Industry and students to provide employment opportunities available in the market and to provide intensive training to the students for their overall development.

Furthermore, it works under the guidance of Training & Placement Officer in consultation with Faculty In-Charge.

So, Training & Placement Cell provides full placement support to its students in all areas of disciplines – Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical, Electronics & Communication, and Computer Science, Information Technology, Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication, Automobile Engineering and Computer Applications etc.

In Conclusion, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior offered a postgraduate course in civil engineering with specialization in construction technology and management in 1987.

Because, the president of the governing body is Mr. Jyotiraditya Scindia, who is also a Member of Parliament.

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

Courses Offered:

CourseDuration
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING [BE]4 Years
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE [B.ARCH]5 Years
MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY [M.TECH]2 Years
MASTER OF ENGINEERING [M.E]2 Years
MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS [M.C.A]3 Years
MASTER OF URBAN PLANNING2 Years


Fee Structure:

CourseFees (Per Year)
BACHELOR OF ENGINEERING [BE]77,820
BACHELOR OF ARCHITECTURE [B.ARCH]57,180
MASTER OF TECHNOLOGY [M.TECH]74,220
MASTER OF ENGINEERING [M.E]74,220
MASTER OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS [M.C.A]58,903
MASTER OF URBAN PLANNING73,370

Placement Details:

Major Recruiters

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

 

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

JEE Main Cut Off 2017

COURSECATEGORYQuota AIQuota HSQuota OS
ORCRORCRORCR
BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral3563441001250346998568600686006
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Caste117711281028
BE Computer Science and EngineeringSchedule Tribe263228974936
BE Computer Science and EngineeringTFWS2017831779
BE Computer Science and EngineeringOther Backward Class24490926288
BE Electrical EngineeringGeneral418055067628018293419
BE Electrical EngineeringSchedule Caste176828450290
BE Electrical EngineeringSchedule Tribe2731851023854
BE Electrical EngineeringTFWS3117643741
BE Electrical EngineeringOther Backward Class63501355899
BE Electronics EngineeringGeneral3886146909281341024019
BE Electronics EngineeringSchedule Caste269749661094
BE Electronics EngineeringSchedule Tribe895567895567
BE Electronics EngineeringOther Backward Class38873881460
BE Electronics EngineeringTFWS4560859484
BE Automobile EngineeringGeneral728547627931357739804
BE Automobile EngineeringSchedule Caste377223900682
BE Automobile EngineeringTFWS7922388338
BE Automobile EngineeringOther Backward Class82836203962
BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral438805093843046867871

 

Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior

In conclusion, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior has cricket, basketball, football and tennis ground. Also, it is having a badminton court along with facilities for indoor games.

Because, Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, Gwalior has been successively receiving awards. A top ranks in many sporting events such as Table-Tennis, Badminton, and Basketball at the nodal and state level. Prizes are also won in Kho-Kho, chess, and football.

Back
WhatsApp