enquiry@admissionadvice.in 9667542500

ANDHRA PRADESH NEET COUNSELLING 2020

Table of Contents:

1.ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Counselling 2020 Important Dates
2.About ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Counselling 2020
3.ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Counselling Process
4.ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Cut off 2019
5.ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Documents requirement
6.ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
7.ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG 2020 list of colleges with intake capacity
8.Frequently asked questions about ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG 2020

ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Counselling 2020 Important Dates

S.NoDescriptionDates(Expected)
1Starting of application form1st week July 2020
2Last Date to Submit application form1st week July 2020
3First round of counselling1st week of July 2020
4Second round of counselling2nd  week of August
5Mop-up round3rd  week of August

ABOUT ANDHRA PRADESH NEET COUNSELLING 2020: Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijaywada is the competent authority responsible for conducting ANDHRA PRADESH MBBS counselling for NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) for the admission in MBBS/BDS courses in medical/dental colleges of ANDHRA PRADESH. ANDHRA PRADESH MBBS counselling 2020 will be conducted on the basis scores obtained in NEET. The online counselling and allotment of seats is conducted by the counselling board with the help of NIC (National Informatics Centre).

Counselling Process for ANDHRA PRADESH Counselling 2020: The counselling process includes many rounds generally two rounds are held. If the seats would not got filled even after the two rounds of counselling a mop up round is called off to fill vacant seat in the particular medical college. The process of counselling rounds have some common steps to follow mentioned below:

Step 1: Application- Applicant willing to appear in counselling rounds of the admission process must follow the required steps in order to fill in the application form:

  • Candidates must log in to the official website of NTR University of Health Sciences i.e. www.ntruhs.ap.nic.in and have to create unique security key and password which they are provided after the verification of the documents.
  • After that they have to continue to fill the form with personal and academic details with accuracy.
  • Scanned copy of the following with the below mentioned file size is to be uploaded
  • Photograph & Signature file size (20Kb to 50Kb).
  • 10th Class & 12th class Mark Sheet (100Kb to 150Kb).
  • After all this the applicants have to pay Rs. 3540 for General/OBC Category and Rs.2950 for the SC/ST/PWD as the counselling fee in order to appear for the first round of counselling. The candidate once appears for the first round of counselling would not be eligible for the second round of counselling. The counselling fee is non refundable.

Step 2: Choice Locking/Filling- Once the counselling fee is paid the applicant have an option to choose the college he want to take admission in, the option will be categorically in the manner of their preference. Before selecting the college an applicant must have all the details about the college as the seat allotment is based on his choice selection.

Step 3: Allotment of Seat- Keeping in mind the government reservation policy the seats were allotted to the candidates as per their ranks and choices filled by them. A list of candidates who had registered for ANDHRA PRADESH NEET 2020 is released by Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences. The list is associated with the schedule for offline verification of the documents.

Step 4: Reporting at the college allotted to Applicant- After the allotment of the seats in the preferred medical college the applicant must report to the college failing to which his seat will be forfeited and given to the next in line applicant.

ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Cut off 2019

CategoryQualifying PercentileCut off scores
UR50th Percentile701-134
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile133-107
UR-PH45th Percentile133-120
OBC/SC/ST40th Percentile119-107

ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Counselling Documents requirement

The candidate must carry the below mentioned documents in order to get hassle free counselling sessions:

  • NEET 2020 Admit Card
  • NEET 2020 Score Card
  • 10th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate
  • 12th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate
  • ANDHRA PRADESH Domicile Certificate
  • Category Proof if applying for any reserved category.
  • ID Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, PAN Card, etc)
  • Passport size Photographs
  • Residence Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, Passport, etc)
  • Receipt of Registration deposit.
  • ANDHRA PRADESH MBBS Application Form

ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicant should be 17 years old as on December 31, 2020, while the upper age limit for general category candidates should be 25 years. There will be a relaxation of 5 years for reserved category candidates i.e. SC/ST.
  • It is compulsory for candidates to have domicile of the state for admission to ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG 2020. If an applicant has completed their Class 10 and 12 from the schools located in the state, they do not have to provide their domicile certificate.
  • In case any candidate has passed either Class 10 or 12 outside the state, then they have to submit the general domicile certificate.
  • Candidates have to complete their Class 12 with an aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English subjects. While reserved category candidates have to qualify Class 12 with 40% and Persons with Disabilities (PwD) has to secure at least 45%
  • Qualifying percentile should be secured to pass the national      

     Level offline entrance test.

ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG 2020 list of colleges with intake capacity in different categories

Government Medical Colleges

Name of CollegeTotal IntakeState Quota seats
Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada (State Wide)150128
Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam200170
Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada200170
Guntur Medical College, Guntur200170
Rajiv Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam10085
Rajiv Institute of Medical Sciences, Ongole10085
S.V. Medical College, Alipiri Road, Tirupathi200170
Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool200170
Government Medical College, Government Gen. Hosp. Road, Ananthapur10085
Rajiv Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa150128
ACR Government Medical College, Nellore150128

Private MBBS Colleges

Name of CollegeTotal IntakeState Quota seats (Category – A)Management Quota seats
Category – BCategory – C (NRI Quota seats)
Alluri Sitarama Raju Academy of Medical Sciences, Eluru- W.G.150755223
Katuri Medical College, Chinakondrupadu, Guntur150755223
Pinnamaneni Siddhartha Inst. of Med. Sciences, Gannavaram, Krishna150755223
G.S.L. Medical College, NH-5, Rajahmundry150755223
NRI Academy of Medical Sciences, Guntur2001007030
Konaseema Institute of Medical Sciences, Amalapuram150755223
Great Eastern Medical School, Srikakulam100503515
Maharaja Institute of Medical Sciences, Vizianagaram150755223
NRI Institute of Medical Sciences, Visakhapatnam150755223
Narayana Medical College, Nellore2501258738
PES Institute of Medical Sciences, Kuppam150755223
Santhiram Medical College, Nandyal100503515
RVS Institute of Medical Sciences, Chittoor
Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences, Chittoor150755223
Sri Padmavathi Medical College for Women, Tirupati (Autonomous)1501052223

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)- ANDHRA PRADESH MBBS NEET Counseling

Q.1    Name the body that conducts the ANDHRA PRADESH UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  Dr. NTR University of Health Sciences, Vijaywada is the competent authority responsible for conducting ANDHRA PRADESH MBBS counselling for NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) for the admission in MBBS/BDS courses in medical/dental colleges of ANDHRA PRADESH.

Q.2    What are the eligibility criteria for taking ANDHRA PRADESH NEET exam?

Ans.  ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG Eligibility Criteria

  • Applicant should be 17 years old as on December 31, 2020, while the upper age limit for general category candidates should be 25 years. There will be a relaxation of 5 years for reserved category candidates i.e. SC/ST.
  • It is compulsory for candidates to have domicile of the state for admission to ANDHRA PRADESH NEET UG 2020. If an applicant has completed their Class 10 and 12 from the schools located in the state, they do not have to provide their domicile certificate.
  • In case any candidate has passed either Class 10 or 12 outside the state, then they have to submit the general domicile certificate.
  • Candidates have to complete their Class 12 with an aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology and English subjects. While reserved category candidates have to qualify Class 12 with 40% and Persons with Disabilities (PwD) has to secure at least 45%
  • Qualifying percentile should be secured to pass the national level offline entrance test.

Q.3    How many Rounds will be conducted in ANDHRA PRADESH UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  There will be 3 rounds including one mop up round in ANDHRA PRADESH UG NEET Counseling.

Q.4    What is the date of filling up of ANDHRA PRADESH UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  The tentative date of ANDHRA PRADESH UG NEET Counseling          application will begin in the first week of July, 2020.

Q.5    What are the documents required at the time of ANDHRA PRADESH UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  The candidate must carry the below mentioned documents in order to get hassle free counseling sessions:

•        NEET 2020 Admit Card

•        NEET 2020 Score Card

•        10th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate

•        12th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate

•        ANDHRA PRADESH Domicile Certificate

•        Category Proof if applying for any reserved category.

•        ID Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, PAN Card, etc)

•        Passport size Photographs

•        Residence Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, Passport, etc)

•        Receipt of Security deposit.

•        ANDHRA PRADESH MBBS Application Form

Andhra Pradesh Government and Private Medical College Seat List

Andhra Pradesh Government Medical College seat List
S.NO.Government Medical College NameEst YearAIQ SeatEst Year
1ACSR Govermment Medical College Nellore201422175
2Andhra Medical College Visakhapatnam192330250
3Govermment Medical College Ananthapuram200022150
4Govermment Siddhartha Medical College Vijaywada198023175
5Guntur Medical College Guntur194630250
6Kurnool Medical College Kurnool195737250
7Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Kadapa200623175
8Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Omgole AP201115120
9Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Srikakulam200822150
10Rangaraya Medical College Kakinada195830250
11SVIMS Sri Padamavathi Mdical College for Women Trupati201422175
12S V Medical College Tirupati196030240
3062360
 Andhra Pradesh Private Medical College seat List
S.NO.Private Medical College NameEst YearEst Year
1Alluri Sitaram Raju Academy of Medical  Sciences Eluru2000150
2Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Chittor2016150
3Dr. P. S. I. Medicak College Chinoutpalli2002150
4Fathima institute of Medical Siences Kadapa2010100
5Gayathri avidya Parishad IHC & Medical Techonology Visakhapatnam2016150
6Great Eastern Medical School and Hospital Srikakulam2010150
7GSL Medical College Rajahmundry2002200
8Ksturi Medical College Guntur2002150
9Konaseema Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Foundation Amalapuram2016150
10Maharajah Institute of Medical Sciences Vizianagaram2002150
11Narayana Medical College Nellore2000250
12Nimra Institute of Medical Sciences Krishna Dist A.P.2016150
13NRI Institute of Medical Sciences Visakhapatnam2012150
14NRI Medical College Guntur2003200
15P E S Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Kuppam2001150
16Santhiram Medical College Nandyal2005100
17Viswabharathi Medical College Kurnool2014150
2650

    Fill Your Details Below