enquiry@admissionadvice.in 9667542500
JNMC Wardha Maharashtra

About Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Wardha

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College also known as JNMC, Wardha is one of the renowned and recognized Private Medical Colleges affiliated to Datta Meghe Institute of Medical Sciences (Deemed University), Wardha and approved by Medical Council of India and Malaysian Medical College. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) wasestablished in the year 1990 with an aim to provide quality medical education to the students coming from different parts of India and abroad. The main objective of Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) is to lay the foundation stone and create advanced academic and research environment for medical and other health science manpower so there would be the implementation of sound health providing system in rural India.

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) has the approval to take admission of 250 students every year in MBBS Course, reserved seats for NRI is 30. Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) also offers Post Graduate programs i.e. MD/MS. The seats are offered at the different department of Medical Sciences i.e. Microbiology, Anaesthesia, Dermatology, Paediatrics, Ophthalmology, etc. JNMC, Wardha also offers Super Speciality courses i.e. DM and M.Ch. in departments like Neuro Surgery, Paediatric Surgery, Nephrology, etc. JNMC, Wardha also offers different courses under Diploma.

The institute has a hospital named as Acharya Vinobha Bhave Rural Hospital meant to provide medical facility to the nearby rural areas which are generally farmers and tribal people. There are many OPD’s for all the departments i.e. Medicine, Surgery, Paediatrics, ENT, etc. The emergency facility is provided 24X7. There are 1525 teaching beds in the hospital with all the modern facilities, equipments and technology. There are many major and minor Operation theatres. The hospital also has Intensive care Unit, Trauma centre, RICU, BICU, etc. to provide help at the time of medical emergencies. The hospital resided at the institute also has a 24X7 blood bank. There is one central Pathology lab used to provide medical tests like blood tests, Urine Tests, etc. There is also availability of different diagnostics available like- Ultrasound, Color Doppler, X rays, etc.

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) has agood ratio of well trained and highly educated faculty members equipped with all the modern facility/technology. It also provides adequate number of non-technical staff to provide an environment of self-learning to the students. The college is committed to uplift the health care education and output delivery system for the people of the country.

Facts in brief about Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)

Established in1990
Established underDatta Meghe Institute. of Medical Sciences (Deemed University)
Total coursesMBBS, MD/MS, Diploma, DM/M.Ch
Approved by                                                                                 Medical Council of India, MCI
Affiliated withDatta Meghe Institute. of Medical Sciences (Deemed University)
Genders acceptedCo-ed
Aid StatusPrivate College
Official Websitehttps://www.dmimsu.edu.in/jawaharlal-nehru-medical-college-jnmc.php
CategoryMBBS/Medical Colleges in Maharashtra

Address of Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)

Sawangi (Meghe), Wardha- 442004,

Maharashtra, India.

Contact No: (07152) – 287701, 287702, 287703,

Email: info@dmimsu.edu.in

Website: https://www.dmimsu.edu.in/jawaharlal-nehru-medical-college-jnmc.php


 Courses offered by Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Wardha

Undergraduate courses at JNMC, Wardha:

Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery:-

The MBBS is a 5.6 yeas (4.6 years academic education + 1 year obligatory rotatory internship) UG degree programme leading to the two degrees as Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery known as MBBS. The MBBS is a course that can be selected by a person who desires to be a doctor and have 12th with Science Background. The students, who have cleared the Senior Secondary (12th Class) examination and they had (P.C.B.) i.e. Physics, Chemistry and Biology in 12th standard, can apply for the MBBS degree course.

The MBBS is the one and the only course in India to become a medical practitioner. The MBBS course contains the basic subjects like Anatomy, Physiology, Bio-chemistry, Pharmacology, Pathology, Micro-biology, Forensic Medicine, Community Medicine.

MBBS is the course with practical training which is five years long. The students interact with the patient and get the practical knowledge of diseases as the college and the hospital are generally nearby to each other or may resides in the same facilities with different areas specified. MBBS course also contains a yearlong i.e. 12-month-long internship, in which an intern has to come across various specialties. Besides standard clinical care, one also gets a methodical experience of ward management, staff management, and thorough analysis skills.

The total number of seats for MBBS course at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) is 250.

Post Graduate Courses at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)

Doctorate of Medicine also known as MD:

Doctorate of Medicine (MD) is a three year doctorate program meant to study medicine in detail. The course comprises of the learning process from the first step of symptoms analysis till the treatment provided.

Doctorate of Surgery:

Doctorate of Surgery (MS) is a 3 years doctorate program which is followed by MBBS. At this course practitioners are given details of how to treat the patients with surgical treatments. This course has practical in its core which is substantial on having practical knowledge of conducting operations (surgeries). This could be termed as general surgery related to different organs of the body i.e. stomach, intestines, appendicitis, etc.

MD/MS and Diploma Seats at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC), Warda

S.No.Course NameSeatsAnnual Fees in Rupees
1MD (Anatomy)6225000
2M.D. (Physiology)4225000
3M.D. (Biochemistry)2225000
4M.D. (Pathology)121350000
5M.D. (Pharmacology)6225000
6M.D. (Microbiology)2225000
7M.D. (Community Medicine)5225000
8M.D. (General Medicine)33785000
9M. D (Emergency Medicine)181350000
10MD (Derm., Vene. & Lep.)43785000
11M.D. (Psychiatry)52275000
12 MD ((Respiratory Medicine)32935000
13M.S. (General Surgery)163170000
14M.S. (Orthopedics)123485000
15M.S. (E.N.T.)51950000
16M.S. (Ophthalmology)82935000
17M.D. (Anesthesiology)131950000
18M.D. (Radio-diagnosis)103785000
19MD (Obst. &Gyne.)153485000
20M.D. (Pediatrics)103170000
government medical college chandrapur admission 2020

DM (Doctorate of Medicine): This is the course which is advanced and opted by the student after completing his/her Post Graduation in MS/MD. The student after completing this degree course gets a Super Speciality Degree. The Duration of this course is 3 years.

S. No.Course NameIntake
1.DM Cardio Anaesthesia01

M. Ch. (Magister of Chirurgiae or Master of Surgery): It is the highest degree given in the surgical field. This program is also advanced program and opted by the Students after completing his/her Post Graduation in the field of medical.

S. No.Course NameIntake
1.M.Ch – Cardio Thoracic and Vascular Surgery01

Eligibility Criteria & Admissions Process at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC):

FOR MBBS:

Age Criteria: The candidate applying for MBBS must attained 17 years of age or above as on 31-Dec of the admission year. The maximum age limit for getting admission in MBBS course is 25 years.

Educational Qualification: All Higher Secondary School qualified their 12th Class in science stream including biology or bio-technology along with Physics and Chemistry with a minimum of 50% marks are eligible(For SC/ST category  40% marks is required in board exams; 45% for OBC Category)

Admission Process: It is necessary for medical aspirants to appear for the National Eligibility and Entrance Examination (NEET) conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) after 12th class who wish to get MBBS admission. All the Government, Private, Central and Deemed Universities will be based on NEET scores and the seats for all colleges / institutions / universities will be offered through counselling based on the eligibility Score/Rank, Preferences of colleges and seats available.

For Post Graduate MD/MS, Diploma Courses:

  • Students who hold MBBS Degree and are registered to Medical Council of India are eligible to apply for admission to MD, MS and Diploma
  • For MD, MS and Diploma courses admission to the eligible candidates is given on the basis of their merit in NEET-PG.

For Super Speciality Courses (DM/M.Ch):

  • Students who hold MD/MS Degree and are registered to Medical Council of India.
  • For DM/M.Ch the eligible candidates is given admission on the basis of their merit in NEET-PG.

Cut offs at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC):

FOR UNDERGRADUATE (MBBS): The cut off is 300 +

MBBS Course fee at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) (Approx)

Tuition FeesHostel Fee
Rs 17, 15, 000/- Yearly (Rupees Seventeen Lakhs Fifteen Thousand Only)Rs. 15, 200/- per month

Campus Facilities at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)

HOSTEL: There are separate rooms for boys and girls in the hostel. The Hostel rooms are equipped with all basic amenities i.e. recreation, indoor games, gym, television, internet, cafeteria, lockers, 24X7 Security, etc.

Auditorium: The College has an auditorium which is fully air conditioned for the purpose of seminars, cultural activities, etc. held at the college time to time. There is adequate availability of modern facilities i.e. Microphone, OHP’s, LCD screen, etc.

Lecture Theatres: There are many lecture theatres with different seating capacity. There is availability of proper availability of Audio Video Aids helping students to understand the medical education in a better way. The Lecture Theatres are fully air conditioned and can also be treated for the venue of seminars and conferences.

Demonstration Halls: There are many demonstration Halls with the enough availability of seating capacity to teach students in a better way.

Laboratories: For different departments of medical subjects there are different labs with different seating capacity in each of them. The laboratories are equipped with all the clinical material to understand and conduct experiments.

Central Library: There is one centralised library which is air conditioned with a rich collection of more than 24000 books and 218 National and 2013 International Journal.The library is equipped with computers attached to printers and photocopy machine. It has seating capacity of 1220.

Canteen: There is a canteen and cafeteria to provide healthy and hygienic food to the students and staff. There is a mess attached to every hostel to provide food to the hostellers.

Playground: There is ample scope for the students to be physically fit by participating in different games offered by the college which is indoor as well as outdoor.

Apart from this the college has arrangements for clean and safe drinking water, Separate toilets, Bank facility i.e. ATM, CCTV cameras, continuous electricity supply via DG sets, etc.

FAQ’s:

Q.1    What is the course fee for MBBS at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)?

Ans:  MBBS Course fee at Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC) (Approx)

Tuition FeesHostel Fee
Rs 17, 15, 000/- Yearly (Rupees Seventeen Lakhs Fifteen Thousand Only)Rs. 15, 200/- per month

Q.2    What is address of Correspondence for JNMC, Wardha

Ans   The address of JNMC, Wardha is

Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (JNMC)

Sawangi (Meghe), Wardha- 442004,

Maharashtra, India.

Contact No: (07152) – 287701, 287702, 287703,

Email: info@dmimsu.edu.in

Website: www.dmimsu.edu.in 

GLN Admission Advice can help a student in following ways:

  • It is a NEET rank based admission counselling centre which provides counselling for MBBS, BDS, BAMS, BHMS and Pharmacy.
  • If you have a low rank in NEET, you don’t need to provide donation to anybody. Just contact the experts at GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. and we will help you in getting a confirmed admission.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. provides guidance and a detailed strategy from the first step of filling up of the application form till the complete admission procedure.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. helps to clear out all your doubts and confusions regarding anything about your admission.
  • At GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd., our experts’ team works really hard to check the previous records of each and every college i.e. the provision of seats at that college according to previous cut-offs. Therefore, you will get to know, which college you get and exactly in which round through the highly precise prediction by our team.
  • Even if you have just qualified NEET and you are not having a good score, you don’t need to worry. Just trust on us and we will help you in getting the best college possible.
  • We cannot help the students who haven’t even qualified NEET.
  • But if you have qualified NEET, we will provide a proper plan for locking your choice, what mistakes to avoid etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. even provides you with all the information and updates such as state wise counselling, opening and closing date of the counseling, when to submit the DD etc.
  • GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. has segregated sections for admission in BDS, BAMS and BHMS.
  • If you want to get admission in B Pharma or D Pharma, we can help you with that too. There is no need to appear in NEET exam for these courses.
  • Except the Pharmacy courses, students have to qualify NEET whether they want admission in private college or government college according to a notification generated by the Government in 2018.

So, GLN Admission Advice Pvt. Ltd. acts as a guardian who holds the hand of every student seeking proper guidance, till they get a confirmed seat at some medical college of the country on the basis of their NEET score.

If you are interested for admission in this college feel free to contact usby filling all the necessary details in our enquiry form on the right. Our counsellor will contact you within moments.

You can also directly click on the link https://www.admissionadvice.in/Registration to fill our enquiry form.

NOTE:

If you find any inappropriate information or wrongly presented facts, please inform us at-

Email id- admissionadvice.in@gmail.com

MBBS-Admission-in-India-2 (1)

    Fill Your Details Below