Admission Advice

ABOUT PUNJAB NEET COUNSELLING 2020:

Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot is the competent authority responsible for conducting PUNJAB MBBS counseling for NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) for admission in MBBS/BDS courses in medical/dental colleges of PUNJAB. The authorities will conduct counseling for PUNJAB MBBS 2020 in offline mode starting from the month of July 2020. PUNJAB MBBS counseling 2020 will be conducted by the preparation of a merit list on the basis of scores obtained in NEET. However, the candidate can apply through online mode only. The online counseling and allotment of seats is conducted by the counseling board with the help of NIC (National Informatics Centre).

Table of contents:

1.PUNJAB NEET UG Counselling 2020 Important Dates
2.About PUNJAB NEET UG Counselling 2020
3.PUNJAB NEET UG Counselling Process
4.PUNJAB NEET-UG Cut off 2019
5.PUNJAB NEET-UG Documents requirement
6.PUNJAB NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
7.Punjab MBBS Reservation Policy 2020
8.PUNJAB NEET-UG 2020 list of colleges with intake capacity
9.Frequently asked questions about PUNJAB NEET-UG 2020

Counselling Process for PUNJAB Counselling 2020:

I want a call from this College

The counseling process includes many rounds generally two rounds are held. If the seats would not got filled even after the two rounds of counseling a mop-up round is called off to fill a vacant seat in the particular medical college. The process of counseling rounds have some common steps to follow mentioned below:

Step 1: Application- Applicant willing to appear in counseling rounds of the admission process must follow the required steps in order to fill in the application form:

  •       Candidates must log in to the official website of Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot i.e. www.bfuhs.ac.in and have to create a unique security key and password which they are provided after the verification of the documents.
  •       After that they have to continue to fill the form with personal and academic details with accuracy.
  •        A scanned copy of the following with the below-mentioned file size is to be uploaded
  1. a)   Photograph & Signature file size (20Kb to 50Kb).
  2. b)   10th Class & 12th class Mark Sheet (100Kb to 150Kb).
  3. c)     Thumb impression
  •       After all this, the applicants have to pay a counseling fee as per the following details
Student CategoryApplication Fees
General Category StudentsRs. 5000
Candidates from ST and SC communityRs. 2500
Candidates from All Other Backward ClassesRs. 5000

The candidate once appears for the first round of counseling would not be eligible for the second round of counseling. The counseling fee is non-refundable.

Step 2: Choice Locking/Filling- Once the counseling fee is paid the applicant have an option to choose the college he wants to take admission in, the option will be categorically in the manner of their preference. Before selecting the college an applicant must have all the details about the college as the seat allotment is based on his choice selection.

Step 3: Allotment of Seat- Keeping in mind the government reservation policy the seats were allotted to the candidates as per their ranks and choices filled by them. A list of candidates who had registered for PUNJAB NEET 2020 is released by Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot. The list is associated with the schedule for offline verification of the documents.

Step 4: Reporting at the college allotted to Applicant- After the allotment of the seats in the preferred medical college, the applicant must report to the college failing to which his seat will be forfeited and given to the next in line applicant.

PUNJAB NEET UG Counselling 2020 Important Dates

EventsImportant Dates (expected)
Display of provisional merit list 1st week of July 2020
Commencement of choice filling and preference form1st week of July 2020
Last date of choice filling and preference form2nd week of July 2020
Release of round 1 counseling result (seat allotment)To be notified
Release of seat allotment result for NRI candidates3rd week of July 2020
Last date of reporting at allotted institute and deposition of fees (Round 1)July 2020
Round 2 counselingSeptember 2020

Government MBBS Colleges in Punjab:

Name of CollegeSeats
Govt. Medical College, Amritsar150
Guru Gobind Singh Medical College, Faridkot100
Govt. Medical College, Patiala200

 Private MBBS Colleges in Punjab:

Name of CollegeSeats
Dayanand Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana100
Christian Medical College, Ludhiana75
Chintpurni Medical College, Pathankot150
Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences, Jalandhar150
Sri Guru Ram Das Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Sri Amritsar150
Adesh Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, Bhatinda150

 

Punjab College   Cutoff 2018
s. no. CollegeQuotaCategoryNeet MarksNeet  Rank
1Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.PAP40772463
2Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt. 271223196
3Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.SO363109071
4Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.SO  AQI366108282
5Dayanand Medical College Mgt.JK46258341
6Dayanand Medical College Mgt.NRI123814206
7Dayanand Medical College Mgt.SC910169119
8Dayanand Medical College Mgt.Tarro310169084
9GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.BO47034183
10GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.define217922611
11GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.FF353119094
12GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.gen51615358
13GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.gen aiq51615206
14GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.handi206846907
15GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt. 337135553
16GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.so953118466
17GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.so aiq357114701
18GSS Medical College Faridkot Govt.Tarro29680639
19Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.backward52214026
20Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.bo47631424
21Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.bc aiq49523474
22Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.border A52313986
23Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.defense150505123
24Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.ff329144617
25Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.gen52313969
26Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.gen aiq52214227
27Govt. Medical College AmritsarGovt.handi140540507
28Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.bo46138599
29Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.gen50719030
30Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.handi36887396
31Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.jk365107449
32Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.so341131224
33Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.sports288201774
34Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.terror358114038
35Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.bo42261827
36Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.gen48926689
37Punjab Institute of Medical Sciences JalandharGovt.so285202204
38SGRD Medical Sciences & Research Amritsarminoritygen38291549
39SGRD Medical Sciences & Research Amritsaropen meritbo40772290
40SGRD Medical Sciences & Research Amritsaropen meritgen47731127
41SGRD Medical Sciences & Research Amritsaropen meritso256247562
Punjab FEE STRUCTURE:

 

S. NO.CourseInstitutionQuota1st year (rs )2nd year ( rs )3nd year ( rs )3nd year ( rs )4nd year ( rs )NRI USSpunjab Govt.
  Govt .Institution 80,000 1,10,000
Pvt. Institution colleges Excluding CMC tdhGovt. quota220,000
1MBBSPvt. Institution colleges Excluding CMC tdh 660,000Tuition fee with 10% increase in every year
  Pvt university adesh 1,190,000 
pvt. University SGRD 660,000
  Govt .Institution 80,000                         
Pvt. Institution colleges Excluding CDC tdh  SGRD, Asr 165,000
2BDSPvt. Institution colleges Excluding CMC tdh 220,000 Tuition fee with 10% increase in every year
  pvt university adesh 220,000 
pvt. University SGRD 165,00044,000

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)- PUNJAB MBBS NEET Counseling 2020:

Q.1 Name the body that conducts the PUNJAB UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  Baba Farid University of Health Sciences, Faridkot is the competent authority responsible for conducting PUNJAB MBBS counseling for NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) for admission in MBBS/BDS courses in medical/dental colleges of PUNJAB.

Q.2 What are the eligibility criteria for taking the PUNJAB NEET exam?

Ans.  PUNJAB NEET UG Eligibility Criteria

  •       Applicant should be 17 years old as on December 31, 2020, while the upper age limit for general category candidates should be 25 years. There will be a relaxation of 5 years for reserved category candidates i.e. SC/ST.
  •       It is compulsory for candidates to have a domicile of the state for admission to PUNJAB NEET-UG 2020. If an applicant has completed their Class 10th and 12th from the schools located in the state, they do not have to provide their domicile certificate.
  •       In case any candidate has passed either Class 10th or 12th outside the state, then they have to submit the general domicile certificate.
  •       Candidates have to complete their Class 12th with an aggregate of 50% in Physics, Chemistry, Biology/Biotechnology, and English subjects. While reserved category candidates have to qualify Class 12 with 40% and Persons with Disabilities (PwD) has to secure at least 45%
  •       Qualifying percentile should be secured to pass the national level offline entrance test.

Q.3 How many Rounds will be conducted in PUNJAB UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  There will be 3 rounds including one mop-up round in PUNJAB UG NEET Counseling.

Q.4 What is the date of filling up of PUNJAB UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  The tentative date of the PUNJAB UG NEET 2020 Counseling application will begin in the month of July 2020.

Q.5 What is the counseling fee for PUNJAB UG NEET 2020

       Counseling?

Ans.  The counseling fee for PUNJAB UG NEET 2020 is

Student CategoryApplication Fees
General Category StudentsRs. 5000
Candidates from ST and SC communityRs. 2500
Candidates from All Other Backward ClassesRs. 5000

Q.6 What are the documents required for PUNJAB NEET COUNSELLING?

Ans.  PUNJAB NEET UG Counselling Documents requirement

The candidate must carry the below-mentioned documents in order to get hassle-free counseling sessions:

  •       NEET 2020 Admit Card
  •       NEET 2020 Score Card
  •       10th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate
  •       12th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate
  •       PUNJAB Domicile Certificate
  •       Category Proof if applying for any reserved category.
  •       ID Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, PAN Card, etc)
  •       Passport size Photographs
  •       Residence Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, Passport, etc)
  •       Receipt of Registration deposit.
  •       PUNJAB MBBS Application Form

Q7. How will the authorities allot the seat to the candidates?

Ans: The seat allotment will be done based on their preference, availability of seats, marks secured in the entrance exam, and reservation criteria.

 Q.8 What are the total number of seats for the MBBS course in Punjab?

Ans   There are around 975 seats in total MBBS course in Punjab.

Q.9 What does Free Exit for NEET counseling round one mean?

Ans The Free exit in NEET Counseling 2020 means that if a candidate had been allotted a seat in the round 1 of NEET 2020 counseling but he/she does not report/join to the allotted college then he/she will not be penalized and will be eligible to participate in the next round of counseling.