Admission Advice

ABOUT TELANGANA NEET COUNSELLING 2020:

Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS), Telangana is the competent authority responsible for conducting TELANGANA MBBS counseling for NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) for the admission in MBBS/BDS courses in medical/dental colleges of TELANGANA. The authorities will conduct counseling for TELANGANA MBBS 2020 in offline mode starting from the first week of July 2020. TELANGANA MBBS counseling 2020 will be conducted on the basis of scores obtained in NEET. However, the candidate can apply through online mode only. The online counseling and allotment of seats is conducted by the counseling board with the help of NIC (National Informatics Centre).

Table of contents:

1.TELANGANA NEET UG Counselling 2020 Important Dates
2.About TELANGANA NEET UG Counselling 2020
3.TELANGANA NEET UG Counselling Process
4.TELANGANA NEET UG Cut off 2019
5.TELANGANA NEET-UG Documents requirement
6.TELANGANA NEET UG Eligibility Criteria
7.TELANGANA NEET 2020 Reservation Policy
8.TELANGANA NEET-UG 2020 list of colleges with intake capacity
9.Frequently asked questions about TELANGANA NEET-UG 2020

Counselling Process for TELANGANA Counselling 2020:

I want a call from this College

The counseling process includes many rounds generally two rounds are held. If the seats would not got filled even after the two rounds of counseling a mop-up round is called off to fill a vacant seat in the particular medical college. The process of counseling rounds have some common steps to follow mentioned below:

Step 1: Application- Applicant willing to appear in counseling rounds of the admission process must follow the required steps in order to fill in the application form:

  •       Candidates must log in to the official website of Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS) Telangana i.e. www.knruhs.telangana.gov.in and have to create a unique security key and password which they are provided after the verification of the documents.
  •       After that, they have to continue to fill the form with personal and academic details with accuracy.
  •        A scanned copy of the following with the below-mentioned file size is to be uploaded
  1. a)   Photograph & Signature file size (20Kb to 50Kb).
  2. b)   10th Class & 12th class Mark Sheet (100Kb to 150Kb).
  3. c)     Nationality/ Domicile/ Residence Certificated)   Category Certificate (if applicable)
  •       After all this, the applicants have to pay an application fee as per the following details
CategoryFee Amount
General, BC3000/-
Reserved category candidates2500/-

The candidate once appears for the first round of counseling would not be eligible for the second round of counseling. The counseling fee is non-refundable.

Step 2: Choice Locking/Filling- Once the application fee is paid the applicant have an option to choose the college he wants to take admission in, the option will be categorically in the manner of their preference. Before selecting the college an applicant must have all the details about the college as the seat allotment is based on his choice selection.

Step 3: Allotment of Seat- Keeping in mind the government reservation policy the seats were allotted to the candidates as per their ranks and choices filled by them. A list of candidates who had registered for TELANGANA NEET 2020 is released by Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS) Telangana. The list is associated with the schedule for offline verification of the documents.

Step 4: Reporting at the college allotted to Applicant- After the allotment of the seats in the preferred medical college, the applicant must report to the college failing to which his seat will be forfeited and given to the next in line applicant.

TELANGANA NEET UG Counselling 2020 Important Dates:

EventsDates (Tentative)
Issue of notificationFourth week of June 2020
Availability of online applicationFourth week of June 2020
Releasing provisional merit listFirst week of July 2020
Document VerificationSecond week of July 2020
1st round of counselingFourth week of July 2020
2nd round of counselingFirst week of August 2020
Mop up the round of counselingThird week of August 2020

Telangana Government Medical College seat  List:

S.No.Government Medical College Name   
1Gandhi Medical College Secunderabad195430250
2Government Medical College Nalgonda201922150
3Government Medical College Siddipet201822175
4Government Medical College Nizamabad201315120
5Government Medical College Suryapet201922150
6Government Medical College Mahabubnagar201622175
7Kakatiya Medical College Warangal195930250
8Osmania Medical College Hyderabad194637250
9Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Adilabad200815120
10ESIC Medical College Hyderabad201615100
 Total 2301740
1Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Hyderabad2012100
2Ayaan IMS Teaching hospital & Research Centre Kanaka Mamidi R.R Dist2018150
3Bhaskar Medical College Yenkapally2005150
4Chalmeda Anand Rao Institute of Medical Sciences Karimnagar2003150
5Deccan College of Medical Sciences Hyderabad1985150
6Dr. Patnam Mahender Reddy IMS Chevella Rangareddy2019150
7Dr. VRK Women’s Medical College Aziznagar2010100
8Kamineni Academy Medical Sciences & Research Center Hyderabad2013150
9Kamineni Academy Medical Sciences Narketpally1999200
10Mahavir Institute of Medical Sciences Vikarabad Telangana2016150
11Maheshwara Medical College Chitkul Patancheru Medak20160
12Malla Reddy Institute of Medical Sciences Hyderabad2012150
13Mallareddy Medical College for Women’s Hyderabad2013150
14Mamata Academy of College Sciences Bachupally2013150
15Mamata  Medical College Khammam1998150
16Mediciti Institute of Medical Sciences Ghanpur2001150
17MNR Medical College & Hospital Sangareddy2002150
18Prathima Institute of Medical Sciences Karimnagar2001200
19R. V. M. Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre Siddipet2016150
20Shadan IMS Research Centre And Teaching Hospital Peerancheru2005150
21Surabhi Institute of Medical Sciences siddipet Telangana2019150
22S V S Medical College Mehboobnagar2019150
 Total 3150

 TELANGANA NEET 2020 Reservation Policy:

CategoryReservation in Percentage
Scheduled Caste (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)6%
Backward Classes29%
EWS Category10%
Women Candidates33.33%
CAP (Army)1%
National Cadet Corps1%
Sports and Games0.50%
Persons With Disabilities (PWD)5%
Police Martyrs Children (PMC)0.25%

TELANGANA NEET-UG 2020 list of Medical colleges with intake capacity:

Name of the CollegesSeats in State Quota
Apollo Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Hyderabad100
 

Bhaskar Medical College, Yenkapally

 

150
Chalmeda Anand Rao Institute Of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar150
Deccan College of Medical Sciences, Hyderabad150
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad200
Government Medical College, Nizamabad100
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal200
Kamineni Academy of Medical Sciences & Research Center, Hyderabad150
Kamineni Institute of Medical Sciences, Narketpally200
Mamata Medical College, Khammam150
 

Mediciti Institute Of Medical Sciences, Ghanpur

 

100
MNR Medical College & Hospital, Sangareddy100
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad250
 

Prathima Institute Of Medical Sciences, Karimnagar

 

200
 

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad

 

100
S V S Medical College, Mehboobnagar150
Shadan Institute of Medical Sciences, Research Centre and Teaching Hospital, Peerancheru150

FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)- TELANGANA MBBS NEET Counseling 2020:

Q.1 Name the body that conducts the TELANGANA UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS), Telangana is the competent authority responsible for conducting TELANGANA MBBS counseling for NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) for the admission in MBBS/BDS courses in medical/dental colleges of TELANGANA.

Q.2 What is the reservation policy in TELANGANA NEET Counselling?

Ans.  Reservation Policy For TELANGANA NEET Counselling is

CategoryReservation in Percentage
Scheduled Caste (SC)15%
Scheduled Tribes (ST)6%
Backward Classes29%
EWS Category10%
Women Candidates33.33%
CAP (Army)1%
National Cadet Corps1%
Sports and Games0.50%
Persons With Disabilities (PWD)5%
Police Martyrs Children (PMC)0.25%

Q.3 How many Rounds will be conducted in TELANGANA UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  There will be 3 rounds including one mop-up round in TELANGANA UG NEET Counseling.

Q.4 What is the date of filling up of TELANGANA UG NEET Counseling?

Ans.  The tentative date of the TELANGANA UG NEET 2020 Counseling       application will begin in the fourth week of June 2020.

Q.5 What is the counseling fee for TELANGANA UG NEET 2020

       Counseling?

Ans.  The counseling fee for TELANGANA UG NEET 2020 is

CategoryFee Amount
General, BC3000/-
Reserved category candidates2500/-

Q.6 What are the documents required for TELANGANA NEET COUNSELLING?

Ans.  TELANGANA NEET UG Counselling Documents requirement

The candidate must carry the below-mentioned documents in order to get hassle-free counseling sessions:

  •       NEET 2020 Admit Card
  •       NEET 2020 Score Card
  •       10th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate
  •       12th Class Mark Sheet and Certificate
  •       TELANGANA Domicile Certificate
  •       Category Proof if applying for any reserved category.
  •       ID Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, PAN Card, etc)
  •       Passport size Photographs
  •       Residence Proof (Driving License, Aadhaar Card, Passport, etc)
  •       Receipt of Registration deposit.
  •       TELANGANA MBBS Application Form

 Q7. How will the authorities allot the seat to the candidates?

Ans: The seat allotment will be done based on their preference, availability of seats, marks secured in the entrance exam, and reservation criteria.

Q.8 What are the documents required to upload at the time of filling up of application form for TELANGANA NEET Counseling 2020?

Ans   Scanned copy of the following with the below-mentioned file size is to be uploaded

  1. a)  Photograph & Signature file size (20Kb to 50Kb).
  2. b)  10th Class & 12th class Mark Sheet (100Kb to 150Kb).
  3. c)   Nationality/ Domicile/ Residence Certificate
  4. d)  Category Certificate (if applicable)

Q.9 What does Free Exit for NEET counseling round one mean?

Ans The Free exit in NEET Counseling 2020 means that if a candidate had been allotted a seat in round 1 of NEET 2020 counseling but he/she does not report/join the allotted college then he/she will not be penalized and will be eligible to participate in the next round of counseling.

Back
WhatsApp